(Company name) neither cheap nor fast but exceedingly accurate

Flemish translation: Goedkoop noch snel maar wel uiterst nauwkeurig

12:55 Jan 24, 2002
English to Flemish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: (Company name) neither cheap nor fast but exceedingly accurate
Company slogan.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Flemish translation:Goedkoop noch snel maar wel uiterst nauwkeurig
Explanation:
HTH

Karin
Selected response from:

Karin Kustermans
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Goedkoop noch snel maar wel uiterst nauwkeurig
Karin Kustermans
4agree with all the others, but...
Jan Acx
4XXX, niet goedkoop, niet snel, maar wel buitengewoon nauwkeurig
Serge L


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
XXX, niet goedkoop, niet snel, maar wel buitengewoon nauwkeurig


Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 12:58:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"uiterst nauwkeurig\"


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Goedkoop noch snel maar wel uiterst nauwkeurig


Explanation:
HTH

Karin

Karin Kustermans
Belgium
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agree with all the others, but...


Explanation:
I realise that maybe you cannot give us the company name, but as it is a slogan (and I have done lots of work in the commercial branches) there is a big possibility that the name of the company hides something that can be very relevant for the translation of the slogan.

Jan Acx
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Massimo Lencioni: kijk maar eens naar de ProZ-pagina van de vrager, Sven :)
32 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search