binge drinking

Flemish translation: bingedrinken

11:11 Jun 10, 2009
English to Flemish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: binge drinking
In the scientific sense of the word : occasional drinkers consuming more than 5 drinks on one occasion.
I find the term is left untranslated sometimes, but then only when referring to young people, drinking until they pass out.
Eveline Rerren
Flemish translation:bingedrinken
Explanation:
is de officiële NL term hiervoor. staat ook zo in VanDale
Selected response from:

Evy Kenens
Belgium
Grading comment
Bedankt Kate !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bingedrinken
Evy Kenens
4 +2comadrinken
Gerda Rijsselaere
5comazuipen
Philippe Hautekiet
Summary of reference entries provided
Binge drinken or bingedrinken
Kate Hudson

  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bingedrinken


Explanation:
is de officiële NL term hiervoor. staat ook zo in VanDale

Evy Kenens
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bedankt Kate !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson: www.alcoholhulp.be/probleemgebruik-soorten.htm
5 mins

agree  Ballistic: Zuipen
6 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comadrinken


Explanation:
wordt meestal gebruikt, ook in Nederland

Gerda Rijsselaere
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen: comadrinken of comazuipen (kom-ma'-drinken of kom-ma'-zuipen)
2 mins

agree  Joeri Van Liefferinge
18 hrs

269 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comazuipen


Explanation:
In de Van Dale staat naast bingedrinken ook comazuipen. Wat volgens mij ook veel gebruikt wordt

Philippe Hautekiet
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish




Reference comments


30 mins
Reference: Binge drinken or bingedrinken

Reference information:
Alcoholinfo | Is bingedrinken schadelijk voor je gezondheid? - [ Translate this page ]
Een vorm van overmatig drinken is binge drinken. Dit is het drinken van grote hoeveelheden alcohol bij één gelegenheid (binge is Engels voor braspartij). ...
www.alcoholinfo.nl/index.cfm?act=qena.antwoord&vraag=3867

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search