International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

red flag

French translation: éviter les signaux d'alarme/d'alerte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:avoiding a red flag situation
French translation:éviter les signaux d'alarme/d'alerte
Entered by: Nina Khmielnitzky

21:01 Apr 28, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: red flag
How do you say "avaoiding a red flag situation" in french?
Mario Torre
éviter les signaux d'alarme/d'alerte
Explanation:
An idea
Selected response from:

Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2éviter les situations de crise
Sophieanne
3 +1éviter les signaux d'alarme/d'alerte
Nina Khmielnitzky


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
éviter les signaux d'alarme/d'alerte


Explanation:
An idea


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kelime: yes I had the same idea. As for" termium" I could not figure out how to use it...!
22 mins

neutral  Sophieanne: Avoiding the "signaux d'alarme" is equivalent to avoiding the warnings... signal d'alarme = warning. I think it's the situation they want to avoid, not the warning.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
éviter les situations de crise


Explanation:
c'est le sens, selon moi. It's not the "signal" that you want to avoid, it's the crisis itself.
Even though "alarm" means "signal d'alarme in French", an actual "alarming situation" would be translated by "situation de crise".

Sophieanne
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra C.
2 hrs
  -> merci Sandra

agree  Soizic CiFuentes: Oui, bien sûr, c'était ça. Dommage que la mauvaise réponse ait été choisie.
2234 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search