Balloon loan

French translation: emprunt assorti d'un remboursement forfaitaire

13:53 Nov 30, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: Balloon loan
Written off and balloon loan details.
Agnès Bourdin
French translation:emprunt assorti d'un remboursement forfaitaire
Explanation:
Voir Termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-11-30 13:58:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DEF – Emprunt remboursable en majeure partie à l'échéance finale. Source
DEF – Emprunt, par exemple un emprunt hypothécaire, remboursable en totalité après un certain temps, le plus souvent au moyen du produit d'un autre emprunt hypothécaire comportant des conditions différentes
Selected response from:

Syllab (X)
Grading comment
Merci Syllab.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1emprunt assorti d'un remboursement forfaitaire
Syllab (X)
4emprunt assorti d'un versement forfaitaire
Michel A.
3pret (emprunt) "in fine"
Eric MARRET
2prêt à coupon unique
Assimina Vavoula


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
balloon loan
emprunt assorti d'un remboursement forfaitaire


Explanation:
Voir Termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-11-30 13:58:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DEF – Emprunt remboursable en majeure partie à l'échéance finale. Source
DEF – Emprunt, par exemple un emprunt hypothécaire, remboursable en totalité après un certain temps, le plus souvent au moyen du produit d'un autre emprunt hypothécaire comportant des conditions différentes


Syllab (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci Syllab.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
balloon loan
emprunt assorti d'un versement forfaitaire


Explanation:
1. Domaine(s)
– Loans
– Banking
Domaine(s)
– Prêts et emprunts
– Banque
Domaine(s)
– Préstamos
– Operaciones bancarias
balloon loan Source CORRECT emprunt assorti d'un remboursement forfaitaire Source CORRECT, MASC

emprunt assorti d'un versement forfaitaire Source CORRECT, MASC préstamo globo Source CORRECT, MASC
DEF – A loan the last instalment of which is considerably larger than previous instalments. Source DEF – Emprunt remboursable en majeure partie à l'échéance finale. Source
DEF – Emprunt, par exemple un emprunt hypothécaire, remboursable en totalité après un certain temps, le plus souvent au moyen du produit d'un autre emprunt hypothécaire comportant des conditions différentes. Source

DEF – Préstamo que se devuelve de una sola vez al final, en vez de ir haciendo amortizaciones parciales. Source
OBS – préstamo globo: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial. Source

TERME(S) CLÉ(S)
– emprunt à remboursement global

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-11-30 13:59:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Finalement, je trouve "emprunt à remboursement global" plus simple et plus clair

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
balloon loan
prêt à coupon unique


Explanation:
c-a-d: prêt remboursable en majeure partie à l'échéance finale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-11-30 14:09:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMF Gloss.,2e éd.,1982,FMI,Washington

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-11-30 14:11:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A long-term loan, often a mortgage, that has one large payment (the balloon payment) due upon maturity. A balloon loan will often have the advantage of very low interest payments, thus requiring very little capital outlay during the life of the loan. Since most of the repayment is deferred until the end of the payment period, the borrower has substantial flexibility to utilize the available capital during the life of the loan. The major problem with such a loan is that the borrower needs to be self-disciplined in preparing for the large single payment, since interim payments are not being made. Balloon loans are often undertaken when refinancing or when a major cash flow event is anticipated. also called balloon note or bullet loan.
http://www.investorwords.com/398/balloon_loan.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-11-30 14:13:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://fr.biz.yahoo.com/glos/o.html#6 ( prêt à coupon unique
= obligation à coupon unique)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-11-30 14:15:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OU:
OBLIGATION A COUPON UNIQUE

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
balloon loan
pret (emprunt) "in fine"


Explanation:
en France c'est l'expression consacrée pour un emprunt pour lequel le remboursement principal se fait à la fin

Eric MARRET
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search