allocations

French translation: utiliser la procédure d'attribution des frais

17:50 Apr 20, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Gestion des notes de frais sous Concur
English term or phrase: allocations
Bonjour à vous,

J'ai un peu de difficulté à saisir la phrase suivante, et en particulier allocations. Le texte source n'est pas toujours grammaticalement correct, sauf erreur de ma part. Que signifie "allocations" ?

Use the allocations when you need to recharge items of expense to another division.

Merci de m'aider !
Julien_Commun
French translation:utiliser la procédure d'attribution des frais
Explanation:
CONTEXT:
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Gestion des notes de frais sous Concur

IOW https://www.concur.fr/gestion-notes-de-frais

these are instructions how to use this software

when employees submit expenses, these expenses have to "allocated" i.e. linked to specific groups of costs or revenues - a purely accounting exercise, no "payment" of any kind.

here "the allocations" is a subroutine / segment / procedure that is part of this Concur software that is used to allocated the submitted expenses to specific cost centers or profit centers

Use the allocations when you need to recharge items of expense to another division.
=
If you need to re-allocate the expenses to another division, just use the procedure / option / routine for allocating expenses
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hvala Daryo!
Ove je really helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1utiliser la procédure d'attribution des frais
Daryo
3ventilations
Anne Bohy


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ventilations


Explanation:
ventilation : répartition d'une somme entre plusieurs comptes

Anne Bohy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: plus précisément: la procédure de ventilation / d'attribution des frais
17 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
use the allocations
utiliser la procédure d'attribution des frais


Explanation:
CONTEXT:
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Gestion des notes de frais sous Concur

IOW https://www.concur.fr/gestion-notes-de-frais

these are instructions how to use this software

when employees submit expenses, these expenses have to "allocated" i.e. linked to specific groups of costs or revenues - a purely accounting exercise, no "payment" of any kind.

here "the allocations" is a subroutine / segment / procedure that is part of this Concur software that is used to allocated the submitted expenses to specific cost centers or profit centers

Use the allocations when you need to recharge items of expense to another division.
=
If you need to re-allocate the expenses to another division, just use the procedure / option / routine for allocating expenses

Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Hvala Daryo!
Ove je really helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ormiston: but what about 'affectation des frais'? ais depuis une commande - Micro-Pointe https://www.micro-pointe.fr/hlp/parametrages-micro-gestion/p... Affectation des frais depuis une commande fournisseur. Avec les 3 méthodes, l
19 hrs
  -> Possible aussi. Merci!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search