Crosswalking

French translation: effectuer des croisements de métadonnées

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Crosswalking
French translation:effectuer des croisements de métadonnées
Entered by: Marcombes

05:54 May 29, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: Crosswalking
What is crosswalking?
Crosswalking – sometimes referred to as mapping – is the process of translating budgeted expenses from the Ipas award budget to the donor’s budget template. The crosswalk documents the relationship between the two budget templates.
When does crosswalking occur?
Crosswalking is either a one- or two-step process, as determined by the complexity of a donor’s template.
1. When a donor template requires a level of detail that is not already collected in the Ipas award budget template, crosswalking occurs in two parts: prior to and at the very end of Ipas award budgeting. Both steps of this task are time consuming.
virgilemes
Cameroon
effectuer des croisements de métadonnées
Explanation:
23 févr. 2018 - ... d'étudier des données techniques et structurelles : géolocalisation, analyse d'activités simultanées, croisement de métadonnées, scoring
Selected response from:

Marcombes
France
Grading comment
Merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1effectuer des croisements de métadonnées
Marcombes
4 -1établissement des tableaux de concordance
GILOU
3 -1établir une table de correspondances
Francois Boye
3 -1transposition
Daryo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
crosswalking
établissement des tableaux de concordance


Explanation:
http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: 1 - did you notice the "PROPOSITION" part of this Termium entry? IOW it's not set in stone, it's only a proposed translation 2 - it doesn't fit in this ST
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
crosswalking
transposition


Explanation:
in this case one budget is established with more details than the other one [more granularity, more subdivisions]- so there is nothing to "compare" or to put into "one-to-one" correlation.

Here it's the case of transposing the more detailed structure of one budget into the structure / breakdown of the less detailed budget.

Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: ça ne veut rien dire ici....Mapping ne veut pas dire transposition....concordance, correspondance....
1 hr
  -> Sorry for confusing your MT

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
crosswalking
effectuer des croisements de métadonnées


Explanation:
23 févr. 2018 - ... d'étudier des données techniques et structurelles : géolocalisation, analyse d'activités simultanées, croisement de métadonnées, scoring

Marcombes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: where do you find any "métadonnées" in a donor's budget allocated to some NGO ???
1 day 20 hrs
  -> "crosswalking" is always intersecting big data (les métadonnées)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
crosswalking
établir une table de correspondances


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schema_crosswalk

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: "table de correspondances" entre un budget global et un budget détaillé en des dizaines de postes?
1 day 19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search