side statement

French translation: état financier/bilan partiel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:side statement
French translation:état financier/bilan partiel
Entered by: Thierry Darlis

19:15 Oct 6, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Accounting
English term or phrase: side statement
It is about lean accounting

we eliminated standard cost accounting in that very first year.
You know, we did it very, very early,
I would say we're fairly unique in that regard.
I don't see many companies doing that, but I wish they would because I
think the earlier you can reconfigure your score cards,
your financial statements, even if it's a side statement,
the better off you're going to be.
Thierry Darlis
United States
état financier/bilan partiel
Explanation:
Side = part of something

http://lesdefinitions.fr/bilan-partiel
Selected response from:

Francois Boye
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4état financier/bilan partiel
Francois Boye
4document hors bilan
Peter LEGUIE
3 -1un parti pris
Zeineb Nalouti


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
état financier/bilan partiel


Explanation:
Side = part of something

http://lesdefinitions.fr/bilan-partiel

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Peter LEGUIE: I do not feel that "side" stands for "partiel".
13 hrs
  -> right side or left side of the books or of the ledger

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
un parti pris


Explanation:

** a guess**

an arbitrary choice

Zeineb Nalouti
Tunisia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Peter LEGUIE: Non, je n'adhère pas à cette interprétation
13 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
document hors bilan


Explanation:
This stands for something not officially recorded, but of some practical use for the financial assessment of a business.

Peter LEGUIE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francois Boye: The off-balance sheet is not part of the financial statement
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search