for the consideration of one dollar and other good and valuable considerations

French translation: ...contrepartie valable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for the consideration of one dollar and other good and valuable considerations
French translation:...contrepartie valable
Entered by: 2708 (X)

08:52 Apr 15, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / PR, contracten
English term or phrase: for the consideration of one dollar and other good and valuable considerations
Quelqu'un connait-il l'équivalent en français correct de cette formule que je retrouve dans un acte de cession.
Merci pour vos réactions
2708 (X)
...contrepartie valable
Explanation:
Ceci a déja été répondu et se trouve dans le glossaire. J'aurais bien aimé poster l'adresse de l'entrée dans le glossaire, mais le truc-bidule de recherche ne fonctionne pas (avec mon fureteur). Il y a une explication complète.

La Common Law requiert une contrepartie ayant une valeur au moins pour le débiteur de la prestation réciproque, ce qui explique la phrase.


Selected response from:

Pierre Renault
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...contrepartie valable
Pierre Renault
2trying to help
Sandra C.


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
trying to help


Explanation:
the second part of the sentence might mean 'pour ces causes et autres bonnes considérations'. It's a long shot, but here's the URL.
Best of luck!!

historique de la famille Lettres de Noblesse
... servi avec le même zèle et la même valeur, l’un en qualité de Major et l’autre
... Savoir faisons que pour ces causes et autres bonnes considérations . ...
membres.lycos.fr/bakoua/ f_lettres%20noblesse%20jaham.htm - 23k

Sandra C.
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 13

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...contrepartie valable


Explanation:
Ceci a déja été répondu et se trouve dans le glossaire. J'aurais bien aimé poster l'adresse de l'entrée dans le glossaire, mais le truc-bidule de recherche ne fonctionne pas (avec mon fureteur). Il y a une explication complète.

La Common Law requiert une contrepartie ayant une valeur au moins pour le débiteur de la prestation réciproque, ce qui explique la phrase.




Pierre Renault
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search