Technically speaking

French translation: techniquement parlant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Technically speaking
French translation:techniquement parlant
Entered by: GILOU

16:24 Apr 20, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: Technically speaking
Can 'Technically speaking' be translated literally as 'techniquement parlant'? This would be for the Quebec market.

This is used in the beginning of a sentence:
Technically speaking, Technically speaking, this is because they contain more air.

Also, can 'devenir' be used with Avoir in certain cases or is this solely an etre word?
Sam
techniquement parlant
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10techniquement parlant
GILOU
4 +1pour employer un jargon technique
ginefour
4 +1Du point de vue technique
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
techniquement parlant


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE (X)
0 min

agree  adelinea
0 min

agree  Krystrad
0 min

agree  Fanny Thuiller
1 min

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
1 min

agree  Mihaela Sinca
2 mins

agree  kerbager
8 mins

agree  Sandra C.
8 mins

agree  RHELLER
27 mins

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
10 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Du point de vue technique


Explanation:
Generally speaking = de façon générale

devenir = "être" word

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-21 06:20:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for SafeTrad - du point de vue technique = from THE technical p of v
d\'un pdv technique - from A technical p of v

NUANCE

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SafeTrad: je préfère aussi. Mais "du" ou "d'un" ?
7 hrs
  -> either/or

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
technically speaking
pour employer un jargon technique


Explanation:
"techniquement parlant" c'est bien. Mais si l'expression est répétée trop souvent ou si on ne veut pas trop coller à la forme anglaise,on peut utiliser "Pour employer un jargon technique"

ginefour
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search