soft spam

French translation: Soft spam / communications de marketing direct par e-mail

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:soft spam
French translation:Soft spam / communications de marketing direct par e-mail

16:04 May 24, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-05-28 05:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Communications commerciales
English term or phrase: soft spam
Soft Spam: Personal data processing for these purposes is based on the interest of XXX of sending you direct e-mail marketing communication regarding products and services similar to those you have requested or purchased from XXX.
Anne LEDROIT
France
Soft spam / communications de marketing direct par e-mail
Explanation:
Ce terme peut rester en anglais. Mais s'il faut absolument le traduire, vous pouvez retenir "communications de marketing direct par e-mail.
En fait, certaines entreprise envoient des communications de marketing direct par e-mail au sujet de produits et services similaires à ceux que le client a achetés lors de son utilisation d'un site Web.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 minutes (2018-05-24 16:52:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Certaines entreprises*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 minutes (2018-05-24 16:53:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.maserati.com/maserati/ma/fr/mentions-legales
Selected response from:

Eric77
Cameroon
Grading comment
Merci pour cette explication ainsi que pour le lien. Je pense laisser le terme en anglais.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Soft spam / communications de marketing direct par e-mail
Eric77
5envoi par des moyens discrets ou indirects de courriels de masse non sollicités
Marcombes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
envoi par des moyens discrets ou indirects de courriels de masse non sollicités


Explanation:
Offensive messages are dealt with by the Federal Trade Commission. These messages are classified in "soft" or "hard" spams according to the complaints made.

Marcombes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Soft spam / communications de marketing direct par e-mail


Explanation:
Ce terme peut rester en anglais. Mais s'il faut absolument le traduire, vous pouvez retenir "communications de marketing direct par e-mail.
En fait, certaines entreprise envoient des communications de marketing direct par e-mail au sujet de produits et services similaires à ceux que le client a achetés lors de son utilisation d'un site Web.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 minutes (2018-05-24 16:52:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Certaines entreprises*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 minutes (2018-05-24 16:53:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.maserati.com/maserati/ma/fr/mentions-legales

Eric77
Cameroon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci pour cette explication ainsi que pour le lien. Je pense laisser le terme en anglais.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
10 hrs
  -> Merci :)

agree  Schtroumpf: Spam publicitaire
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search