Video Shout out

French translation: Message vidéo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Video Shout out
French translation:Message vidéo
Entered by: Cassandra Delacote

12:03 Jun 21, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations / Event for a singing competition
English term or phrase: Video Shout out
Context:
LIGHTS, CAMERA, ACTION!
When you arrive at the Roadshow event, there will be a live camera feed,
so you can step into the limelight by sending a video shout out on our Facebook page.

I also have an explanation from the client: VIDEO SHOUT OUT" means that a person can sent a video message or greeting to friends / family and post it on facebook

But I still do not know what is the French translation of this term.

Could the Facebook experts out there help?
Cassandra Delacote
France
Message vidéo
Explanation:
Suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-06-26 08:25:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.
Selected response from:

Chakib Roula
Algeria
Grading comment
I chose this answer finally but think that all the answers were also good!
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Une notification vidéo
HERBET Abel
4annonce de lancement vidéo
Marcombes
3vidéo dédicace
Renvi Yimgna
2Message vidéo
Chakib Roula


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
video shout out
vidéo dédicace


Explanation:
Suggestion...

"Shout out vidéo" peut aussi marcher si le texte est dans le style familier.

Ex: "Un big shout out à tout mes potes du 9-2"

https://www.google.cm/search?safe=active&rlz=1C1CHZL_frCM742...



Renvi Yimgna
Cameroon
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: This answer was also very helpful!


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
video shout out
annonce de lancement vidéo


Explanation:
(bande-) annonce de lancement vidéo


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 heures (2018-06-21 19:42:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.dailymotion.com/video/x6leqpw

Marcombes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
video shout out
Une notification vidéo


Explanation:
Suggéré

HERBET Abel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
video shout out
Message vidéo


Explanation:
Suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-06-26 08:25:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.

Chakib Roula
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I chose this answer finally but think that all the answers were also good!
Thank you very much.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search