advertorial

French translation: publi-information

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:advertorial
French translation:publi-information
Entered by: Catherine Dauvergne-Newman

13:07 May 27, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: advertorial
Dans une publication
Catherine Dauvergne-Newman
United Kingdom
publi-information
Explanation:
Comme on le voit souvent dans les magazines.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-05-27 13:10:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On trouve aussi publi-reportage.
Selected response from:

Agnès Flandin
France
Grading comment
Impec, merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Publi-rédactionnel
Michel A.
5publi-reportage
Catherine Lenoir
4 +1publi-information
Agnès Flandin
3article publicitaire
GILOU


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
article publicitaire


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-05-27 13:08:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 229

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Publi-rédactionnel


Explanation:
c le terme consacré

Michel A.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE (X)
0 min

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
publi-information


Explanation:
Comme on le voit souvent dans les magazines.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-05-27 13:10:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On trouve aussi publi-reportage.

Agnès Flandin
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Impec, merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emérentienne: j'avais proposé publireportage, effectivement, c'est la trad du Collins
5 mins
  -> Ainsi que du GDT. Mais, personnellement, je préfère publi-information. Merci Cecile !

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
publi-reportage


Explanation:
c'est le terme utilisé en Belgique

Catherine Lenoir
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search