sales kit

French translation: set de vente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sales kit
French translation:set de vente
Entered by: Francoise St Marc

12:54 Jun 7, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: sales kit
destiné à la présentation d'un produit à des acheteurs (détailants, acheteurs de grandes sufaces etc..) par des vendeurs. Ne me dites pas 'marmotte' (trad du GDT) en France ce sont des mallettes/valises destinées à des représentants en prêt-à-porter....
pas de phrase, juste une liste
Francoise St Marc
France
set de vente
Explanation:
ou (en Belgique) : kit de vente (carrément!)
Selected response from:

Catherine Lenoir
Grading comment
merci à tous deux...j'ai choisi le terme le plus général...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2trousse de vente
Robert Frankling
4set de vente
Catherine Lenoir


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trousse de vente


Explanation:
Trousse de vente. Concours mensuel. Électronique. ... Page
en Construction. Trousse de vente. Livre, 50 Feuillets, Source d'alimentation. ...
www.nikdesign.com/fr/sales_kit_f.html

Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Julia Gal: Yes. Or "trousse commerciale"
17 hrs
  -> Go figure...

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set de vente


Explanation:
ou (en Belgique) : kit de vente (carrément!)

Catherine Lenoir
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci à tous deux...j'ai choisi le terme le plus général...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search