customer responsiveness

French translation: (être à l')écoute du client

13:38 Apr 7, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: customer responsiveness
The reality of Customer Responsiveness is in the eyes of the beholder – the customer. The sooner we realize and accept our customers’ perceptions of our products and services as reality, and accept it as our challenge, the sooner we will earn their confidence and become their permanent supplier of choice.
kecikyle
Canada
French translation:(être à l')écoute du client
Explanation:
customer responsiveness fait généralement référence à l'écoute qu'une société accorde à ses clients.
Selected response from:

pascaljacque (X)
Grading comment
Thank you everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9notre réactivité vis-à-vis du client/des clients
CMJ_Trans (X)
4 +5pas pour des "points"-explication seulement.
writeaway
5 +1réceptivité du client
Mightyced
4réceptivité du client
Mightyced
4sensibilité du client
Nathalie Reis
3(être à l')écoute du client
pascaljacque (X)
3réactivité des clients
DocteurPC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sensibilité du client


Explanation:
des réactions du client

Nathalie Reis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CMJ_Trans (X): non, c'est la société qui doit réagir par rapport au client
17 mins
  -> ok

neutral  Sandra C.: agree with CMJ
2 hrs
  -> ok

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
réactivité des clients


Explanation:
du moins selon GDT mais je n'aime pas beaucoup ce mot

la réponse des clients
la réception de notre message


    granddictionnaire.com (maybe)
DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CMJ_Trans (X): idem
15 mins

neutral  Sandra C.: agree with CMJ
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
réceptivité du client


Explanation:
Le client doit être réceptif au produit

Mightyced
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CMJ_Trans (X): contresens
16 mins

neutral  Sandra C.: agree with CMJ
2 hrs

agree  ginefour: Excellent
4 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
notre réactivité vis-à-vis du client/des clients


Explanation:
ce n'est pas le client qui est réactif....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-07 13:57:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bon, pas forcément \"notre\" mais c\'était pour expliquer qui fait quoi à qui

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-07 14:00:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je ne veux pas être difficile mais si vous lisez le texte vous verrez bien QUI doit être réactif

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-07 14:43:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe it\'s because I\'m native English but this is evident to me. I also work in communications so I even write this sort of garbage all the time.....

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: mais oui
24 mins

agree  Annie Fitzback: C'est bien ce que la phrase dit.
1 hr

agree  Mightyced: Cela revient au même. Le client est "réceptif" à notre "réactivité". Mais peut être que je me trompe totalement.
2 hrs

agree  Sandra C.: "service/département de sensibilité à la clientèle" peut-être
2 hrs

agree  Emérentienne: je te cède la pas, ta réponse est la bonne
2 hrs

agree  Giselle Chaumien: Tout à fait. Cela ne peut être que cela. Moi aussi j'écris ce genre de choses dans l'un de mes jobs dans l'industrie... ;-)
3 hrs

agree  jacrav
7 hrs

agree  DocT
8 hrs

agree  DocteurPC: OK,OK, Writeaway m'a convaincue, surtout avec sa superbe référence (GDT qui avait tort? et DocteurPC aussi? - quelle horreur!)
1 day 1 hr

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pas pour des "points"-explication seulement.


Explanation:
CMJ a raison.

Strategic Management - Glossary
... This glossary defines all the key terms highlighted in the textbook.
customer responsiveness-a company's ability to identify and satisfy the needs ...
http://college.hmco.com/business/ hill/strategic/5e/students/glossary/

Customer Responsiveness is the level of a business's ability to identify and respond to customer need, the amount of demand, and customer preferences for product, process, and relationship. This is sometimes called responding to the Voice of the Customer.
http://stoweconsultingcompany.com/resources/glossary.html




    Reference: http://stoweconsultingcompany.com/resources/glossary.html
writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CMJ_Trans (X): you deserve the points for the effort! I humbly admit I failed to provide references (but I have the excuse of being so surprised by what had gone before)
2 mins
  -> idea is for this to be clear to Asker and with everyone getting it from the wrong end, I felt concrete proof was needed. no point in screaming 'this is right' if no one wants to believe it. it is a rather nasty phrase for a non-native Anglo, non? ;-)

agree  Sandra C.: good explanation
1 hr

agree  Emérentienne: Je me range à tes arguments aussi.
2 hrs

agree  jacrav
7 hrs

agree  DocT
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
réceptivité du client


Explanation:
Si l'on se place dans le cas où le client choisit le lieu de distribution avant les produits, le choix de tel ou tel point de vente détermine les conditions dans lesquelles les marques sont en concurrence et la réceptivité du client aux différentes actions marketing.


    Reference: http://perso.wanadoo.fr/pvolle.net/recherches_frequentation....
Mightyced
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: même structure que customer friendliness-le 'friendiness ne vient pas du client....
16 mins

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(être à l')écoute du client


Explanation:
customer responsiveness fait généralement référence à l'écoute qu'une société accorde à ses clients.

pascaljacque (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: customer responsiveness fait généralement référence à l'écoute qu'une société accorde à ses clients: comme on a déjà longuement expliqué.....
3 days 12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search