last day of month post

French translation: expire le dernier jour du mois mentionné...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:expires on the last day of month post
French translation:expire le dernier jour du mois mentionné...
Entered by: adelinea

15:23 Apr 8, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: last day of month post
Offer expires on the last day of month post marked above.

Dans des conditions générales au sujet d'une offre promotionnelle.
Valerie Benon
expire le dernier jour du mois mentionné...
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

adelinea
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5expire le dernier du mois de la date indiquée ci-dessus
lien
4le dernier jour du mois indiqué sur le sceau de la poste
ginefour
3 +1expire le dernier jour du mois mentionné...
adelinea
2dernier jour du mois, le cachet de la poste faisant foi
suezen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expire le dernier jour du mois mentionné...


Explanation:
-

adelinea
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
1 hr
  -> thanks

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
last day of month postmarked
le dernier jour du mois indiqué sur le sceau de la poste


Explanation:
Ça aurait plus de sens que ce soit "postmarked".


ginefour
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dernier jour du mois, le cachet de la poste faisant foi


Explanation:
mais je ne comprends pas la raison d'être du mot 'above'

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lien: parce que ce n'est pas le cachet de la poste mais la date de la lettre
12 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
expire le dernier du mois de la date indiquée ci-dessus


Explanation:
***

lien
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search