coordinated flight

French translation: vol symétrique

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coordinated flight
French translation:vol symétrique
Entered by: Drmanu49

17:20 Nov 22, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: coordinated flight
in "In general, an aircraft turns most efficiently when it is in coordinated flight, but there are tactical reasons why a pilot may want to fly uncoordinated" Thanks for your help!
Pierre Gehenne
vol symétrique
Explanation:
La Partie 3, qui s’intéresse à la commande du PHR, fait intervenir les notions ... Le vol symétrique correspond à une situation où l’avion est symétrique ...
sccp.inp-toulouse.fr/html/cpge/sujet/2005/mp/SI%20-%20Sujet.pdf

montée, le vol en descente et le vol en virage symétrique en palier. ... Présentation de la commande de. vol électrique des avions (Fly-by-Wire). ...
www.gpa.etsmtl.ca/cours/Plan_de_cours/GPA745.pdf

Section 6 : Vol asymétrique simulé et items pertinents de la ... sur le nombre d'heures de vol (total, double. commande et solo) et la navigation solo, ...
www.aviation-civile.gouv.fr/html/avia_leg/guide_fc/Fc1.pdf
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Merci de votre réponse !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vol symétrique
Drmanu49
4vol coordonné
Dolores Vázquez
3vol coordonné
Michel A.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vol coordonné


Explanation:
déduit de TERMIUM :

1. Domaine(s)
– Aircraft Maneuvers
– Aircraft Piloting and Navigation
Domaine(s)
– Manoeuvres des aéronefs
– Pilotage et navigation aérienne
non coordinated flight Source CORRECT

uncoordinated flight Source CORRECT vol non coordonné Source CORRECT, MASC
1990-08-27

2. Domaine(s)
– Aircraft Piloting and Navigation
Domaine(s)
– Pilotage et navigation aérienne
compass mode Source CORRECT mode compas Source MASC
CONT – When the PLT RPT mode is used, the compass mode selected by the NAVCOM must be coordinated with the flight station selection. Source


Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci pour votre aide, j'ai choisi "symétrique" qui me semble plus adéquat au vu des sources fournies par DRmanu.


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vol coordonné


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci pour votre aide, j'ai choisi "symétrique" qui me semble plus adéquat au vu des sources fournies par DRmanu.


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vol symétrique


Explanation:
La Partie 3, qui s’intéresse à la commande du PHR, fait intervenir les notions ... Le vol symétrique correspond à une situation où l’avion est symétrique ...
sccp.inp-toulouse.fr/html/cpge/sujet/2005/mp/SI%20-%20Sujet.pdf

montée, le vol en descente et le vol en virage symétrique en palier. ... Présentation de la commande de. vol électrique des avions (Fly-by-Wire). ...
www.gpa.etsmtl.ca/cours/Plan_de_cours/GPA745.pdf

Section 6 : Vol asymétrique simulé et items pertinents de la ... sur le nombre d'heures de vol (total, double. commande et solo) et la navigation solo, ...
www.aviation-civile.gouv.fr/html/avia_leg/guide_fc/Fc1.pdf

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 379
Grading comment
Merci de votre réponse !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
12 mins
  -> Merci Gilles.

agree  achab
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search