International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

matched weight membrane

French translation: membrane appairée en fonction du poids

10:09 Mar 7, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: matched weight membrane
Bonjour,

Comment traduiriez-vous ce terme ?

For Gravimetric testing a capsule is loaded in a laboratory with 2 pre-weighed or matched weight membranes.

Voici un lien utile
https://www.gammontechstore.com/ProductDetails.asp?ProductCo...

Merci d'avance pour votre aide
Kévin Bacquet
France
French translation:membrane appairée en fonction du poids
Explanation:
une suggestion...
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4membranes de poids correspondants
GILOU
4membranes de poids identiques
FX Fraipont
3membrane appairée en fonction du poids
florence metzger


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
membrane appairée en fonction du poids


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
membranes de poids identiques


Explanation:
"Caractérisation | Entegris Cleaning Process
http://ecp-entegris.com/caracterisation/
Gravimétrie. Photo Gravimétrie. L'analyse de la propreté est donnée par la différence de poids mesurée sur une membrane sèche, avant et après filtration d'une solution permettant d'extraire la contamination de la pièce à contrôler ..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 428
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci bien


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
membranes de poids correspondants


Explanation:
matched = correspondant

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 484
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci bien





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search