re-fleeting

French translation: renouvellement de [la] flotte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:re-fleeting
French translation:renouvellement de [la] flotte
Entered by: Cassandra Delacote

10:51 Jun 15, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: re-fleeting
The percentage of leased commercial aircraft has steadily increased to 40% of the global installed base. Furthermore, a substantial number of cross-border transfers now occur in connection with sales by airlines of owned aircraft due to changes in fleet requirements or ordinary course re-fleeting, and as a result of seasonal leases or subleases between air carriers.

I understand that the word no doubt means to renew your aircraft fleet (parc aérien)

But the word re-fleeing does not come up on my online dictionaries.

Does anyone know the corresponding French (technical) translation for this word?
Cassandra Delacote
France
renouvellement de [la] flotte
Explanation:

Assuming like you that re-fleeting, here, pertains to both renewal and (strategic) reallocation, etc.:

English (US):

- “North American Re-Fleeting Will Bring Technological Change To Aftermarket” http://aviationweek.com/mro/north-american-re-fleeting-will-...

I cannot see any other relevant translation that « renouvellement de [la] flotte », which pertains to « renouvellement », « re-distribution / nouvelle répartition [du parc aérien] », etc.

Français (France) :

- « Renouvellement de la flotte aérienne de la Sécurité Civile » : https://www.interieur.gouv.fr/Le-ministre/Communiques/Renouv...

- « Le renouvellement de la flotte long-courrier d’Austrian n’est pas pour maintenant » : https://www.journal-aviation.com/actualites/40500-le-renouve...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-15 12:01:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

______

Coquille : renouvellement de [la] flotte

______
Selected response from:

erwan-l
France
Grading comment
oui merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3renouvellement de [la] flotte
erwan-l
4refondre / restructurer le parc
Marcombes


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
renouvellement de [la] flotte


Explanation:

Assuming like you that re-fleeting, here, pertains to both renewal and (strategic) reallocation, etc.:

English (US):

- “North American Re-Fleeting Will Bring Technological Change To Aftermarket” http://aviationweek.com/mro/north-american-re-fleeting-will-...

I cannot see any other relevant translation that « renouvellement de [la] flotte », which pertains to « renouvellement », « re-distribution / nouvelle répartition [du parc aérien] », etc.

Français (France) :

- « Renouvellement de la flotte aérienne de la Sécurité Civile » : https://www.interieur.gouv.fr/Le-ministre/Communiques/Renouv...

- « Le renouvellement de la flotte long-courrier d’Austrian n’est pas pour maintenant » : https://www.journal-aviation.com/actualites/40500-le-renouve...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-15 12:01:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

______

Coquille : renouvellement de [la] flotte

______

erwan-l
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
oui merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
47 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Christian Fournier
1 hr
  -> Merci !

agree  Cyril B.
17 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refondre / restructurer le parc


Explanation:
7 juil. 2017 - Interdire la vente de voitures essence ou diesel d'ici à 2040 pour totalement refondre le parc automobile.

Marcombes
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search