conferring parties

French translation: les parties conférantes

14:09 Jun 26, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / PPP projects
English term or phrase: conferring parties
What was the ultimate outcome of the 1944 Chicago Convention on Civil Aviation?

The conferring parties did not find a common base for further negotiations
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
French translation:les parties conférantes
Explanation:
Parties conférantes est utilisée...
"Conférer : s'entretenir de quelque chose avec quelqu'un"
"Avoir un entretien, une discussion avec au cours d'une rencontre..." (larousse)
Selected response from:

Samuel Clarisse
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2les parties conférantes
Samuel Clarisse
3Malgré/À l'issue de leurs entretiens/leur rencontre, les parties
Ph_B (X)
Summary of reference entries provided
... drafted in 1944 by 54 nations
Daryo
La conférence ou la Convention?
Germaine

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
les parties conférantes


Explanation:
Parties conférantes est utilisée...
"Conférer : s'entretenir de quelque chose avec quelqu'un"
"Avoir un entretien, une discussion avec au cours d'une rencontre..." (larousse)

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2source?lang=fra&srchtxt=conferring%20party&i=1&index=alr&src_id=O11971976&rlang=fr&titl=partie%20conf%26eacute%3Brante&fchrcrdnm=5#resultrecs
Samuel Clarisse
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine: si le texte est plutôt formel, mais ça reste un emploi plutôt rare.
9 mins

agree  Daryo: when it comes to international conventions, I can't see anything "informal" in them + what about accuracy?
5 hrs

neutral  Ph_B (X): D'accord avec les définitions que vous donnez (mais vérifier que c'est ce que l'auteur a voulu dire - voir discussion). Si c'est bien le cas, je le dirais autrement.
1 day 22 mins

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Malgré/À l'issue de leurs entretiens/leur rencontre, les parties


Explanation:

Pour moi, to confer signifie en fonction du registre « se rencontrer pour discuter, avoir des entretiens, conférer », etc. Cf. les définitions données par Samuel.

Je comprends que les parties, malgré/à l'issue de leur discussions, n'ont pu s'entendre sur une base commune de négociations avancées. D'où la trituration du texte source dans la proposition de traduction.

Ph_B (X)
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: in this ST it's about a very formal international conference with 54 state delegations (="participating parties") NOT a number of undefined "meetings/discussions" => you can't just ignore the "conference/conferring" bit.
3 hrs

agree  Germaine: J’utiliserais plutôt "leurs discussions/la conférence", mais je suis d’accord sur l’idée.
4 hrs




Reference comments


15 hrs
Reference: ... drafted in 1944 by 54 nations

Reference information:
The History of ICAO and the Chicago Convention
The Convention on International Civil Aviation, drafted in 1944 by 54 nations, was established to promote cooperation and “create and preserve friendship and understanding among the nations and peoples of the world.”

Known more commonly today as the ‘Chicago Convention’, this landmark agreement established the core principles permitting international transport by air, and led to the creation of the specialized agency which has overseen it ever since – the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).

https://www.icao.int/about-icao/History/Pages/default.aspx

54 nations => the "participating parties" were 54 national delegations

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 21

1 day 6 hrs
Reference: La conférence ou la Convention?

Reference information:
En réponse à l’invitation du gouvernement des États-Unis, des représentants de 54 nations se sont réunis à Chicago, du 1er novembre au 7 décembre 1944, afin de «prendre des dispositions… faire des recommandations…» «débattre des principes et méthodes à suivre…»

La Conférence a immédiatement constitué… quatre comités techniques avec les sous-comités correspondants… Les travaux de la conférence ont été répartis… les réunions ouvertes du comité ont été suspendues et… les délégations [UK, US, Canada]… ont tenu des conférences à huis clos… À la fin de cette période, elles ont été en mesure de présenter à la Conférence… un « projet partiel » conjoint « d’une section d’une convention… avec certains articles et dispositions laissés en suspens car encore à l’examen…

des discussions laborieuses sur des plans et contreplans ont eu lieu et donné l’impression entièrement fausse que la Conférence était un échec. Au contraire, les résultats positifs de la Conférence de Chicago ont été remarquables, à savoir : 1. Un instrument international permanent… 2. Un accord... 4. Un libellé type d’accord bilatéral d’échange de routes aériennes… 6.Enfin, une base commune à l’échelle mondiale a été établie pour les aspects techniques et opérationnels de l’aviation civile internationale.

Les contributions techniques de la Conférence… couvrent quelque 188 pages de recommandations… Ce document complet de matériel technique représente sans conteste le progrès le plus frappant d’une seule conférence dans le domaine de la collaboration technique internationale…

https://www.icao.int/ChicagoConference/Pages/FR/chicago-conf...
https://www.icao.int/ChicagoConference/Pages/chicago-confere...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 8 hrs (2019-06-28 23:00:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CONVENTION
An agreement between states covering particular matters, especially one less formal than a treaty. ‘the convention, signed by the six states bordering on the Black Sea, aims to prevent further pollution’
A large meeting or conference, especially of members of a political party or a particular profession or group.‘the party held its biennial convention’
https://www.lexico.com/en/definition/convention

Germaine
Canada
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Daryo: "la Convention" = the document / the text // "la Conférence" = formal gathering of delegations working together to agree on the content of "la Convention"; two different terms, NOT interchangeable, although related.
1 day 2 hrs
  -> You’re sure?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search