pancarte

French translation: étiquette

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pancarte
French translation:étiquette
Entered by: mchd

08:57 Jun 29, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Questionnaire
English term or phrase: pancarte
In which language are placards and instrument markings displayed when required by the certification specifications?(question QCM)

Pancartes, affiches?
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
étiquette
Explanation:
selon le glossaire Eurocopter
Selected response from:

mchd
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2étiquette
mchd
5plaquette
Justin Reeve


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
étiquette


Explanation:
selon le glossaire Eurocopter

mchd
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  florence metzger
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Michael Confais (X)
175 days
  -> merci

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plaquette


Explanation:
You're actually asking for several different terms here.

Civil aviation organizations use very specific terms for each type of document. Placards for example are basically boilerplate legal notices which state performance limitations and operating limits like the maximum crew capacity. They're usually permanent, but they can also be temporary. Instrument inoperable would be a good example of this. According to the fully bilingual Transport Canada, these are called plaquettes.

As for instrument markings like ALT, VSI, and so on, that would be another term entirely.

I have a pilot license in Canada with language certifications in English and French.


    https://www.tc.gc.ca/eng/civilaviation/regserv/cars/part5-standards-549-sub-a-1785.htm
Justin Reeve
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search