test slot

French translation: créneau d'essai

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:test slot
French translation:créneau d'essai
Entered by: mchd

06:43 Jul 24, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: test slot
It is about an Air-to-Air refuelling system:
"Another highlight was when the team went the extra mile to finalise a prototype in just 48 hours to rapidly resolve problems and meet a test slot."
Mireille BOULANGER
France
créneau d'essai
Explanation:
pour respecter le créneau d'essai

L'équipe a préparé un prototype en 48 h pour tester une fonction/un dispositif dans le laps de temps court imposé.
Selected response from:

mchd
France
Grading comment
thanks..it is consistent with the rest of the text..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3créneau d'essai
mchd
3jalon d’essai
Julien ROUWENS


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jalon d’essai


Explanation:
atteindre un jalon d’essai/de test ?

Julien ROUWENS
France
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Julien.


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
créneau d'essai


Explanation:
pour respecter le créneau d'essai

L'équipe a préparé un prototype en 48 h pour tester une fonction/un dispositif dans le laps de temps court imposé.

mchd
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
thanks..it is consistent with the rest of the text..
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks mchd.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  florence metzger
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Marielle Akamatsu
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  GILOU
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search