tunnel cover

French translation: couvercle de trappe

07:12 Jul 24, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: tunnel cover
It is about using old bits of metal to make things:
"X took home a damaged 805E Upper Tunnel Cover (a composite structure that forms part of the Fuselage Refuelling Unit of a plane) that was deemed beyond economic repair and ready for the scrap pile."
Mireille BOULANGER
France
French translation:couvercle de trappe
Explanation:
une suggestion
Selected response from:

Julien ROUWENS
France
Grading comment
thanks..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4protection de réservoir
Samuel Clarisse
3couvercle de trappe
Julien ROUWENS
Summary of reference entries provided
Représenté ici
mchd

  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
couvercle de trappe


Explanation:
une suggestion

Julien ROUWENS
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks..

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protection de réservoir


Explanation:
Je le vois plutôt comme une protection de réservoir...

Samuel Clarisse
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12




Reference comments


20 mins
Reference: Représenté ici

Reference information:
https://thaimilitaryandasianregion.wordpress.com/2016/02/29/

mchd
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 35
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks for the reference





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search