booster pellet

French translation: pastille renforçatrice d'amorcage

08:42 Sep 5, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: booster pellet
Can anyone translate booster pellet in French. Thank you

The fuze is fitted with the following detonic elements: a M577 detonator, a detonator P10S, a P12D delay, a V9/V19 relay and a CH-6 booster pellet.
Dr EC
French translation:pastille renforçatrice d'amorcage
Explanation:
cf. http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2019-09-05 15:49:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lire : amorçage
Selected response from:

Marielle Akamatsu
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pastille renforçatrice d'amorcage
Marielle Akamatsu
4pastille de relais de détonation
Julien ROUWENS


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pastille renforçatrice d'amorcage


Explanation:
cf. http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2019-09-05 15:49:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lire : amorçage

Marielle Akamatsu
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont (X)
33 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  Schtroumpf
5 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pastille de relais de détonation


Explanation:
Selon l'OTAN :
booster = relais de détonation Élément d'une chaîne pyrotechnique: Elément explosif suffisamment sensible pour être initié par un composant pyrotechnique en amont de la chaîne pyrotechnique et suffisamment puissant pour faire fonctionner une charge explosive en aval. [relais pyrotechnique d'amorçage*, charge relais, explosif primaire, explosif secondaire, détonation]

Il me reste un doute sur "pastille"...

Julien ROUWENS
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search