self-contained breathing apparatus

French translation: appareil respiratoire isolant

08:44 Sep 5, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: self-contained breathing apparatus
can anyone translate self-contained breathing apparatus in french . Thank you

PROTECTION OF FIRE- Use full fire fighting protection and self-contained breathing apparatus.
FIGHTERS
Dr EC
French translation:appareil respiratoire isolant
Explanation:
une suggestion....

ari
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3appareil respiratoire isolant
florence metzger
4appareil respiratoire autonome
FX Fraipont (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
appareil respiratoire isolant


Explanation:
une suggestion....

ari

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: https://www.protecthoms.com/protection-tete/protection-respi...
20 mins
  -> merci

agree  orgogozo: Aussi : appareil respiratoire autonome
25 mins
  -> merci la traduction de scba dans solas et autres publications officiels c'est ari

agree  Daryo: https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Appareil_respiratoire_isolant
7 hrs
  -> merci

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appareil respiratoire autonome


Explanation:
"Certificats - Conseil de certification des plongeurs du Canada
https://www.divercertification.com › certificates
Ce certificat permet au titulaire de plonger sur un appareil respiratoire autonome sous-marin (SCUBA) à une profondeur de 20 ou 30 mètres selon ..."

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 440

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: same thing, but here it's not about SCUBA diving.
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search