Explosives Ordinance Disposal (EOD) operators

French translation: opérateurs de neutralisation d'engins explosifs (NEDEX)

08:46 Sep 5, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: Explosives Ordinance Disposal (EOD) operators
Can anyone translate Explosives Ordinance Disposal (EOD) operators in French. Thank you

Product may only be destroyed by trained Explosives Ordinance Disposal (EOD) operators, in accordance with internationally approved destruction methods
Dr EC
French translation:opérateurs de neutralisation d'engins explosifs (NEDEX)
Explanation:
cf. http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=265...
Selected response from:

Marielle Akamatsu
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2opérateurs de neutralisation d'engins explosifs (NEDEX)
Marielle Akamatsu
4opérateurs de déminage
Marcombes
5 -1opérateurs de destruction d’engins explosifs (EOD)
Julien ROUWENS


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
explosives ordinance disposal (eod) operators
opérateurs de neutralisation d'engins explosifs (NEDEX)


Explanation:
cf. http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=265...

Marielle Akamatsu
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont: http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...
56 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  Schtroumpf
5 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
explosives ordinance disposal (eod) operators
opérateurs de destruction d’engins explosifs (EOD)


Explanation:
Attention, NEDEX est un terme ancien qui n'est plus utilisé. EOD remplace NEDEX.

"destruction" est utilisé dans le domaine à la place de "neutralisation". Je me base sur un glossaire validé par un client du secteur.

Julien ROUWENS
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Schtroumpf: Je ne contredis que votre affirmation selon laquelle NEDEX ne serait plus utilisé. Regardez tout ce qui se dit sur les sites actuels de la défense - il n'y a pas que votre client.
4 days

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
explosives ordinance disposal (eod) operators
opérateurs de déminage


Explanation:
-

Marcombes
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search