mechanical point detonating fuze

French translation: fusée à détonation mécanique

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mechanical point detonating fuze
French translation:fusée à détonation mécanique
Entered by: Marcombes

08:57 Sep 5, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: mechanical point detonating fuze
Can anyone translate mechanical point detonating fuze in french. Thank you

The PD M841 fuze, a mechanical point detonating fuze, has the front unit (aluminium), the rear unit (steel) and the booster cup (aluminium).
Dr EC
fusée à détonation mécanique
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Marcombes
France
Grading comment
tx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fusée à percussion mécanique
FX Fraipont (X)
4fusée-détonateur mécanique
GILOU
4fusée à détonation mécanique
Marcombes


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fusée à détonation mécanique


Explanation:
-

Marcombes
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
tx

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fusée à percussion mécanique


Explanation:
"AOP-38 Ed3 ENGFRE final - NATO
https://www.nato.int › structur › pdf › AOP-38-3
by MEETP ASSOCIES - ‎2002
PD
Point Detonating (fuze) / (fusée) à percussion (PD fuze)
fusée à proximité (PROX) proximity fuze (PROX) fusée chronométrique time fuze fusée chronométrique mécanique mechanical ...

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 440

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julien ROUWENS: Aussi rencontré sous le terme "PD fuze", c'est exact.
8 hrs
  -> merci!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fusée-détonateur mécanique


Explanation:
https://books.google.fr/books?id=o9modSjHDTIC&pg=PA37&lpg=PA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2019-09-05 10:25:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

detonating = c'est bien de détonation qu'il s'agit....

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 504




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search