Smart suscepting alloy

French translation: alliage à susceptibilité magnétique intelligente

05:46 Oct 23, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / (in a patent) aircraft, pitot tube, pitot chamber, de-icing system
English term or phrase: Smart suscepting alloy
For example, induction coils powered by an electrical supply generate high frequency electromagnetic fîelds which are absorbed by a layer of a smart suscepting alloy. The fîelds are transformed into eddy currents on a surface including the smart suscepting alloy, with the current generating heat via ohmic losses to provide de-icing. Along with acceptable efficiency, various embodiments do not require direct contact between an induction coil and a heated surface.


A heating surface (e.g., a heating surface including a smart susceptible alloy as discussed herein) is more robust than a heating wire, for example because the surface will still provide heat even if a portion of the surface is damaged. In contrast, a heating wire, if damaged at one point, may not continue to provide heat.

In the illustrated embodiment, the anti-icing heating surface 114 includes a smart suscepting alloy 115. A smart suscepting alloy as used herein may be understood to include alloys that hâve magnetic susceptibility between 10 and 10,000, and which lose magnetic susceptibility when a température approaches a spécifie Curie température, thereby helping to limit a maximum température to which the smart suscepting alloy 115 (and anti-icing heating surface 114) may be heated.
DreamsA
Tunisia
French translation:alliage à susceptibilité magnétique intelligente
Explanation:
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Susceptibilité_magnétique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2019-10-23 07:10:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Smart + suscepting
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2alliage à susceptibilité magnétique intelligente
GILOU
4alliage intelligent à susceptibilité (magnétique) spécifique
Marielle Akamatsu
4alliage à susceptibilité magnétique intelligent
FX Fraipont (X)


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
smart suscepting alloy
alliage à susceptibilité magnétique intelligent


Explanation:
Susceptibilité magnétique — Wikipédia
https://fr.wikipedia.org › wiki › Susceptibilité_magnétique
La susceptibilité magnétique , , (notée χm et de grandeur adimensionnelle) est la faculté d'un matériau à s'aimanter sous l'action d'une excitation magnétique."

"APPARATUSES AND METHODS FOR ANTI-ICING OF SPEED ...
https://patentswarm.com › patents
The member (e.g., a member made in whole or in part of a smart suscepting alloy and/or ferromagnetic material) includes an anti-icing portion. The coil is ..."

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 440

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I somehow think that the 'susceptibilité' needs to be qualified as e.g. 'élevée'? But of course, it is clearly the 'alloy' that is 'smart'!
19 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
smart suscepting alloy
alliage à susceptibilité magnétique intelligente


Explanation:
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Susceptibilité_magnétique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2019-10-23 07:10:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Smart + suscepting

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 504
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  florence metzger
2 hrs

agree  Michael Confais (X)
38 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
smart suscepting alloy
alliage intelligent à susceptibilité (magnétique) spécifique


Explanation:
cf.
http://zhao.recherche.usherbrooke.ca/cours/chapitre 13.pdf
http://www.okinternational.com/metcal/english/globalnavigati...

L'alliage en question (Inconel 102 ou 104 ici) est choisi pour sa température de Curie (donc sa susceptibilité) spécifique qui permet de contrôler le chauffage maximal.

Marielle Akamatsu
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search