leisure / duty

French translation: loisirs / affaires

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leisure / duty
French translation:loisirs / affaires
Entered by: FX Fraipont (X)

14:45 Nov 20, 2019
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space / airline-related software
English term or phrase: leisure / duty
Extraits de UI strings d'un software de compagnie aérienne

Access for Duty travel
Access for Leisure travel


Leisure = Loisir
Duty = Affaires

Approuvez-vous cette traduction?
Konstantin Kühn
Germany
loisirs / affaires
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2loisirs / affaires
FX Fraipont (X)
4 +1voyages d'affaires ou d'agrément, ou ; tourisme / affaires
Helene Carrasco-Nabih


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
loisirs / affaires


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 440
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maïté Mendiondo
5 hrs

agree  Cyril Tollari
2 days 29 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voyages d'affaires ou d'agrément, ou ; tourisme / affaires


Explanation:
Dans une phrase, on peut parler de "voyages d'affaires ou d'agrément". Si on veut opposer les deux termes, opter pour : "tourisme / affaires"


    https://www.linguee.fr/francais-anglais/search?source=auto&query=leisure+travel
Helene Carrasco-Nabih
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
41 mins
  -> Thanks Gilou ;-))




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search