Safe walk

French translation: accompagnement de protection

13:32 Feb 7, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: Safe walk
Safe walk program for employees and public in an international airport.
Rose Bonvin Mayoute
Panama
French translation:accompagnement de protection
Explanation:

There are some parallels with

Accompagnement de personnes - Protection

http://www.abca-securite.fr/accompagnement-de-personnes-ins5...

as in effect this "Safe Walk" program is providing a kind of personal bodyguard for the duration of the "Walk"


"programme d'accompagnement de protection"?
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 -1accompagnement de protection
Daryo
3 -1se déplacer en toute sécurité
Florian PLATEL
Summary of reference entries provided
Safe Walk Program
Daryo

  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
safe walk
se déplacer en toute sécurité


Explanation:
Programme destiné aux employés et au public pour se déplacer en toute sécurité dans un aéroport international

Suggestion...

Florian PLATEL
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: it's not a translation, it's a guess at explaining what it is.
1 hr

2 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Safe Walk
accompagnement de protection


Explanation:

There are some parallels with

Accompagnement de personnes - Protection

http://www.abca-securite.fr/accompagnement-de-personnes-ins5...

as in effect this "Safe Walk" program is providing a kind of personal bodyguard for the duration of the "Walk"


"programme d'accompagnement de protection"?

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: ça ne veut rien dire en Français, je comprendrais Accompagnement sécurisé ou protégé, mais là....
4 hrs
  -> L'obsédé du bouton rouge de service a donné signe de vie ...




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: Safe Walk Program

Reference information:
EIA Corporate
Careers
Airport crime watch program
Airport crime watch program
EIA safe walk program
Everyone deserves to feel safe and secure at work.

Airport Security will provide a safe walk to any airport employee or tenant who requests one.

How does safe walk work?
Request your safe walk
In person at the Central Security office
By phone to pre-arrange your security escort: 780 890 8207
Meet your security escort at the Central Security office
If you requested in person, Airport Security will accommodate you as quickly as possible
Airport Security will escort you to your vehicle and stay with you until you are safely inside


Public safe walk
A safe walk can also be provided to the public, if requested.

Security guards will contact their on-duty Airside Team Leader to arrange a security escort (safe walk) or provide the safe walk themselves.

If you have any questions about this program, contact Jason Sangster, the Manager of Airport and Corporate Security.

Jason Sangster
Director, Safety and Security

https://flyeia.com/corporate/careers/crime-watch-program/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-02-07 15:10:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Safe Walk = someone (presumed capable of protecting you) will walk with you to your destination to insure your security

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2020-02-08 04:36:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typo

"... to ensure your security"

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 21
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  B D Finch
21 mins
  -> Thanks!
agree  Eliza Hall
1 hr
  -> Thanks!
agree  Fatine777
8 hrs
  -> Merci!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search