Primary flight control unit (PFCU)

French translation: Système/unité de commandes de vol primaires PFCU

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Primary flight control unit (PFCU)
French translation:Système/unité de commandes de vol primaires PFCU
Entered by: Drmanu49

08:40 Aug 20, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Units
English term or phrase: Primary flight control unit (PFCU)
Are there any official translation for this term?
perledelune
Tunisia
Système/unité de commandes de vol primaires PFCU
Explanation:
http://histaero.blogspot.com/2014/03/lhistoire-des-commandes...

Les actionneurs aéronautiques 3: Avions commerciaux ...
books.google.fr › books
... Motor Control and Protection Unit (Unité de commande et de protection de moteur) ... PFBIT PFCS PFCU PHB PHPDU PHR PLS POB PTU critiques pour le vol) ... Primary Flight Control System (Système de commandes de vol primaires) ...
Jean-Charles Maré - 2018 - ‎Actuators
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Système/unité de commandes de vol primaires PFCU
Drmanu49
4Unité de commande de vol primaire
Yassine El Bouknify


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
primary flight control unit (pfcu)
Unité de commande de vol primaire


Explanation:
Here you are 😀

Yassine El Bouknify
Morocco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
primary flight control unit (pfcu)
Système/unité de commandes de vol primaires PFCU


Explanation:
http://histaero.blogspot.com/2014/03/lhistoire-des-commandes...

Les actionneurs aéronautiques 3: Avions commerciaux ...
books.google.fr › books
... Motor Control and Protection Unit (Unité de commande et de protection de moteur) ... PFBIT PFCS PFCU PHB PHPDU PHR PLS POB PTU critiques pour le vol) ... Primary Flight Control System (Système de commandes de vol primaires) ...
Jean-Charles Maré - 2018 - ‎Actuators

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 393

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Bozo
24 mins
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Yassine El Bouknify: Oh ... You've absolutely added nothing. I have already suggested nearly the same translation. We should support our colleagues instead of trying to take advantage of their translation?
1 hr
  -> My first choice is sytème and I don't need anybody for my translations Yassine.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search