fuel-draulic

French translation: Fuel-draulic Actuators = Actionneurs/Vérins à carburant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fuel-draulic
French translation:Fuel-draulic Actuators = Actionneurs/Vérins à carburant
Entered by: Nesrine Echroudi

10:04 Aug 20, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / fuel
English term or phrase: fuel-draulic
Fuel-draulic Actuators
Nesrine Echroudi
Tunisia
Fuel-draulic Actuators = Actionneurs/Vérins à carburant
Explanation:
Les actionneurs/vérins en aéronautique
https://www.maxongroup.fr/maxon/view/application/Les-actionn...

Un vérin pneumatique ou hydraulique sert à créer un mouvement mécanique, et consiste en un tube cylindrique (le cylindre) dans lequel une pièce mobile, le piston, sépare le volume du cylindre en deux chambres isolées l'une de l'autre. Un ou plusieurs orifices permettent d'introduire ou d'évacuer un fluide dans l'une ou l'autre des chambres et ainsi déplacer le piston.
Source : www.wikipedia.com

Etymology :
Blend of fuel +‎ hydraulic
Fueldraulic :
Being or relating to a fuel-based hydraulic system
Source : https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/fueldraulic
Selected response from:

Laurence Bonnarde
France
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3fueldraulic/fuel-draulic
Althea Draper
3Fuel-draulic Actuators = Actionneurs/Vérins à carburant
Laurence Bonnarde


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fuel-draulic Actuators = Actionneurs/Vérins à carburant


Explanation:
Les actionneurs/vérins en aéronautique
https://www.maxongroup.fr/maxon/view/application/Les-actionn...

Un vérin pneumatique ou hydraulique sert à créer un mouvement mécanique, et consiste en un tube cylindrique (le cylindre) dans lequel une pièce mobile, le piston, sépare le volume du cylindre en deux chambres isolées l'une de l'autre. Un ou plusieurs orifices permettent d'introduire ou d'évacuer un fluide dans l'une ou l'autre des chambres et ainsi déplacer le piston.
Source : www.wikipedia.com

Etymology :
Blend of fuel +‎ hydraulic
Fueldraulic :
Being or relating to a fuel-based hydraulic system
Source : https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/fueldraulic


Laurence Bonnarde
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fueldraulic/fuel-draulic


Explanation:
A fueldraulic/fuel-draulic actuator is one where the hydraulic power of the fuel (kerosene, liquid hydrogen, etc) is used to cause the operation of the actuator.
It's not a simple fuel actuator which would normally be electrically operated. Fuel-draulic systems are used in rockets and jet aircraft. (For example https://www.flightglobal.com/engineers-discover-culprit-behi... and https://www.hydraulicspneumatics.com/technologies/hydraulic-... )

There aren't too many references to fueldraulic/fuel-draulic systems in English and the only references I can find in French are about a Rolls Royce aircraft propulsion system and an F35 Lightning II


Example sentence(s):
  • Les actionneurs « fueldraulic » pour le combustible à usage de 3BSM sous pression à 3500 lbf / in 2 , au lieu d' un fluide hydraulique, pour réduire le poids et la complexité.
  • Un rapport publié en 2013 a indiqué que des failles dans le réservoir de carburant et les systèmes fueldraulic du Lightning II ont laissé encore plus vulnérable

    https://fr.qwe.wiki/wiki/Rolls-Royce_LiftSystem
    Reference: http://oer2go.org/mods/fr-wikipedia_for_schools/wp/l/Lockhee...
Althea Draper
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search