Flow conveyor (rosone)

French translation: Convoyeur d'alimentation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Feed conveyor
French translation:Convoyeur d'alimentation
Entered by: Myriam Ouellet

19:28 Feb 8, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
English term or phrase: Flow conveyor (rosone)
Context: It is usually present in reduced caisson capacity vehicles.

Here's the reference image (#1)

https://imgur.com/a/iGfzh
Valerie Pichette
Canada
Convoyeur d'alimentation
Explanation:
It's more "feed conveyor", but it seems to be the same equipment according to the link.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 jours 22 heures (2018-02-11 18:08:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.agriexpo.online/fr/prod/allround-vegetable-proces...
Selected response from:

Myriam Ouellet
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Convoyeur d'alimentation
Myriam Ouellet
3tapis convoyeur / racleur de plancher / vis sans fin
Sara Massons


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flow conveyor (rosone)
tapis convoyeur / racleur de plancher / vis sans fin


Explanation:
I don't really see on the provided picture where the flow conveyor is located. The only corresponding item I know on a manure spreader is at the bottom of the container and is either composed of series of blades conveying the manure to the rotating blades at the end of the container or an endless screw system.


    Reference: http://www.web-agri.fr/machinisme-batiment/tracteur-manutent...
    Reference: http://www.web-agri.fr/machinisme-batiment/tracteur-manutent...
Sara Massons
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flow conveyor (rosone)
Convoyeur d'alimentation


Explanation:
It's more "feed conveyor", but it seems to be the same equipment according to the link.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 jours 22 heures (2018-02-11 18:08:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.agriexpo.online/fr/prod/allround-vegetable-proces...


    Reference: http://www.agriexpo.online/prod/allround-vegetable-processin...
    Reference: http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...
Myriam Ouellet
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search