merger rake

French translation: andaineur à tapis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:merger rake
French translation:andaineur à tapis
Entered by: Christine Cramay-Valentini

08:07 May 28, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / Andaineur
English term or phrase: merger rake
Je traduis un dépliant pour un client italien vendant des machines de fenaison et des andaineurs en particulier et j'ai trouvé le mot "merger rake" dont j'ignore l'équivalent en français.
Andaineur ...?
Merci d'avance pour votre aide.
Christine
Christine Cramay-Valentini
Italy
andaineur à tapis
Explanation:
Juste sur la base des images et descriptions des vendeurs en anglais et en français.
Selected response from:

Nicolas Gambardella
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Nicolas. Le client a confirmé. Il s'agit de "ranghinatore a tappetto", à savoir d'un andaineur à tapis.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2râteau-faneur-andaineur
GILOU
4râteau andaineur
FX Fraipont
2andaineur à tapis
Nicolas Gambardella


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
andaineur à tapis


Explanation:
Juste sur la base des images et descriptions des vendeurs en anglais et en français.

Nicolas Gambardella
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Nicolas. Le client a confirmé. Il s'agit de "ranghinatore a tappetto", à savoir d'un andaineur à tapis.
Notes to answerer
Asker: C'est ce à quoi je pense moi aussi. J'ai contacté le client (direct) qui devrait m'indiquer l'équivalent en italien.


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
râteau-faneur-andaineur


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 minutes (2019-05-28 08:44:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.agri-indus.fr/834-dent-de-rateau-faneur-andaineur

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 310

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  florence metzger
49 mins

agree  Aminata Diabi
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
râteau andaineur


Explanation:
http://www.sprldurant.be/r.htm
https://www.kuhn.fr/fr/range/recolte-des-fourrages/andaineur...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2019-05-28 15:02:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un "merger" combine plusieurs andains en un seul. Souvent "andaineur à tapis".
Voir chez Kuhn :

"With 24’ of pickup in a single pass, the MM 700 Merge Maxx® hay merger has 90% of the capabilities of a 30’ merger at a substantially smaller price point. It is designed for operators who demand additional features to maximize productivity in varying field shapes and sizes, as well as a multitude of crop volumes.

The MM 700 can merge crop to the left, right, split or if needed, with either wing in the raised position. Having the ability to raise the wings independently is particularly useful for opening up fields or cleaning up point rows in irregularly shaped fields."
https://www.kuhn-usa.com/hay-forage/mergers/mm-700

"Andaineur à tapis:

Les utilisateurs attestent de la contamination réduite des sols et de l'absence de pierres dans les andains. Cette caractéristique est particulièrement appréciable pour la production de biogaz qui doit minimiser la teneur en terre dans le digesteur. Les vaches laitières à haut rendement profitent également des bienfaits de cette machine qui permet de produire un fourrage très digeste."
http://forage.kuhn.com/conv_fr/solutions-kuhn-exigez-le-meil...

comparer avec les "rotary rakes" :

"The KUHN GA 6002 trailed rotary rake is the ideal fit for you if you are planning to increase your crop raking performance while utilizing a low or medium horsepower tractor. Its raking width is hydraulically adjustable from 11’6” to 19’ – making varying crop densities, maneuvering around obstacles or finishing a field no problem. "
https://www.kuhn-usa.com/hay-forage/rakes/rotary-rakes/twin-...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 354




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search