mound pipe

French translation: ocarina en terre cuite

17:25 Oct 25, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Anthropology / archaelogy, history, music
English term or phrase: mound pipe
clay object from ancient South American civilisations looking like a pipe for smoking or making music.
Claire Zsanna SEBESTENY (X)
French translation:ocarina en terre cuite
Explanation:
it's a guess - mais il y a des ocarinas en terre cuite très anciens, et il y en a aussi en Amérique pré-colombienne! (voir p. ex. lien ci-dessous) Il est vrai qu'un ocarina ne ressemble pas nécessairement à une pipe...
Selected response from:

babelwork
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3ocarina en terre cuite
babelwork
2Pipe funéraire
Steredenn Offret (X)


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ocarina en terre cuite


Explanation:
it's a guess - mais il y a des ocarinas en terre cuite très anciens, et il y en a aussi en Amérique pré-colombienne! (voir p. ex. lien ci-dessous) Il est vrai qu'un ocarina ne ressemble pas nécessairement à une pipe...


    Reference: http://www.catherine-charbonneaux.com/cat/2001/20010425/pp/p...
babelwork
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Pipe funéraire


Explanation:
D'après ce que j'ai trouvé, il s'agit d'objets retrouvés dans les tombes des indiens. A voir...


    Reference: http://www.siu.edu/~anthro/muller/Squier_1847.htm
Steredenn Offret (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search