Clovis Point Culture

French translation: Culture Clovis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Clovis Point Culture
French translation:Culture Clovis
Entered by: Sylvia Rochonnat

15:11 Aug 17, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Anthropology / linguistique
English term or phrase: Clovis Point Culture
je n'ai pas beaucoup plus de contexte, on parle d'anciennes peuplades, d'anciennes cultures, des débuts de l'humanité...
Merci.
Sylvia Rochonnat
France
Culture Clovis
Explanation:
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=14368574

Clovis point
Clovis points are the diagnostic projectile point associated with the North American Clovis culture. They date to the Paleo-Indian period around 13,500 years ago. They are named after the town of Clovis, New Mexico, where examples were found in 1929 by local men who eventually encouraged Edgar Billings Howard to visit. In August of 1932 Howard was digging with his UPenn crew at Burnet Cave in the Guadalupe Mountains, NM. Clovis points are often found within the remains of ice age animals.

Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Culture Clovis
Gad Kohenov
4pointes d'arme de jet en pierre de type Clovis
Arnold T.
4Cluture Clovis
Marie Perrin
Summary of reference entries provided
Euqinimod (X)

  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clovis point culture
Culture Clovis


Explanation:
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=14368574

Clovis point
Clovis points are the diagnostic projectile point associated with the North American Clovis culture. They date to the Paleo-Indian period around 13,500 years ago. They are named after the town of Clovis, New Mexico, where examples were found in 1929 by local men who eventually encouraged Edgar Billings Howard to visit. In August of 1932 Howard was digging with his UPenn crew at Burnet Cave in the Guadalupe Mountains, NM. Clovis points are often found within the remains of ice age animals.



Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Euqinimod (X)
26 mins
  -> Merci beacoup!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clovis point culture
Cluture Clovis


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-08-17 15:33:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ha oui, culture et non cluture !!

Marie Perrin
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clovis point culture
pointes d'arme de jet en pierre de type Clovis


Explanation:
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Xe_millénaire_av._J.-C. :

"http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clovis_point

“Clovis points[1] are thin, fluted projectile points created using bifacial percussion … “


http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Xe_millénaire_av._J.-C.

"premières pointes d'arme de jet en pierre de type Clovis"

Arnold T.
Canada
Native speaker of: French




Reference comments


44 mins
Reference

Reference information:
On trouve pléthore de références sur le web, notamment des sites où on explique ce que sont les pointes Clovis, comme ci-dessous.


    www.crystalinks.com/clovis.html - 13k
    www.thecanadianencyclopedia.com/index.cfm?PgNm=TCE&Params=f1ARTf0001694 - 12k
Euqinimod (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search