International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

be thought to

French translation: sont censés prendre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:be thought to
French translation:sont censés prendre
Entered by: Carole Salas

20:29 Oct 10, 2013
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology / gender
English term or phrase: be thought to
While men may officially make or be thought to make many decisions related to resource management (among other issues), this should not be taken for granted.
Carole Salas
Italy
sont censés prendre
Explanation:
Une autre proposition...
Selected response from:

Christophe Delaunay
Italy
Grading comment
Merci Christophe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sont censés prendre
Christophe Delaunay
4sont supposés prendre plusieurs décisions liées à.....
Mustela
4prendre de nombreuses décisions relatives (...) ou être considérés comme les prenant
Marcombes
4ou qu' on pense qu'ils prennent les décisions
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
be thought to (in this context)
ou qu' on pense qu'ils prennent les décisions


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
be thought to (in this context)
prendre de nombreuses décisions relatives (...) ou être considérés comme les prenant


Explanation:
(parmi d'autres questions)

Suggestion de tournure de phrase

Marcombes
France
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
be thought to (in this context)
sont censés prendre


Explanation:
Une autre proposition...

Christophe Delaunay
Italy
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: French
Grading comment
Merci Christophe!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Christophe! C'est tout a' fait cela


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Britten
7 hrs
  -> Merci Victoria

agree  writeaway
11 hrs
  -> Thanx writeaway

agree  GILOU: c'est du bon français)))
11 hrs
  -> Hahahha...j'espère Gilou! :)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sont supposés prendre plusieurs décisions liées à.....


Explanation:
Autre proposition aussi

Mustela
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search