solar shading briesoleil

French translation: brise-soleit pour protection solaire

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:solar shading briesoleil
French translation:brise-soleit pour protection solaire
Entered by: Irène Guinez

15:26 Jun 22, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
Architecture / Architectural project
English term or phrase: solar shading briesoleil
The materials sensitively complement local materials and colours, with an expressed fair face concrete grid, metal frame and warm terracotta solar shading briesoleil.

The public space carefully connects the surrounding area, the visitor attraction, public space and retail offering and act as a catalyst in the rejuvenation of this vibrant inner city area.
Irène Guinez
Spain
brise-soleit pour protection solaire
Explanation:
"Hellin-Sebbag Architectes Associés | Logements de fonction
http://www.hellin-sebbag.archi/logements-de-fonction-
Persiennes coulissantes en résille d'aluminium anodisé et brise-soleil pour protection solaire et visuelle. - Confort d'été par ventilation double-flux, qui impose ...""
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1brise-soleit pour protection solaire
FX Fraipont (X)
4 -1claustra d'ombrage en terracotta
HERBET Abel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brise-soleit pour protection solaire


Explanation:
"Hellin-Sebbag Architectes Associés | Logements de fonction
http://www.hellin-sebbag.archi/logements-de-fonction-
Persiennes coulissantes en résille d'aluminium anodisé et brise-soleil pour protection solaire et visuelle. - Confort d'été par ventilation double-flux, qui impose ...""

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: With typo corrected.
14 hrs
  -> thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
claustra d'ombrage en terracotta


Explanation:
Suggéré
La phrase la phrase est redondante je simplifie

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  B D Finch: You shouldn't assume that the "brise-soleil" is a "claustra".
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search