(Architectural) job captain

French translation: directeur des travaux en architecture

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(Architectural) job captain
French translation:directeur des travaux en architecture
Entered by: Christine Cramay-Valentini

21:24 Nov 25, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Architecture
English term or phrase: (Architectural) job captain
Je traduis un document italien dans lequel on parle de JOB CAPTAIN.

Contexte : cabinet d'architecture européen avec bureaux aux Etats-Unis.

Senior Architect
Project Architect
Job Captain
Junior Designer

Merci beaucoup pour votre aide.
Christine
Christine Cramay-Valentini
Italy
directeur des travaux en architecture
Explanation:
https://fr.linkedin.com/pulse/architecte-et-directeur-des-tr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 heures (2017-11-26 09:22:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chef de projet = project manager....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 heures (2017-11-26 18:00:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Owner
Andrea Balistreri Architecte
août 2005 – janvier 2014 (8 ans 6 mois)
Arte Charpentier
Architecte - Responsable Equipe Logement
Arte Charpentier
2005 – 2007 (2 ans)
Studios Architecture
Architect - Job Captain / Chef de projet


Dans la référence ci-dessus, chef de projet n'est pas la traduction de Job captain, il a mis Job Captain / Chef de projet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 heures (2017-11-26 18:01:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

il est job captain et Chef de projet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 jours (2017-11-30 15:27:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Job captain/chef de projet

Il n'y aucune traduction bilingue dans le lien linkedin, ce n'est absolument pas une traduction....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 jours (2017-11-30 15:28:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

a "job", c'est un projet, et pas "des travaux".

ah bon, ça vient de sortir
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5directeur des travaux en architecture
GILOU
4 +1chef de projet
FX Fraipont (X)
Summary of reference entries provided
What is a Job Captain?
B D Finch

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(architectural) job captain
chef de projet


Explanation:
"Andrea Balistreri | Profil professionnel - LinkedIn
https://fr.linkedin.com/in/andreabalistreri
Andrea Balistreri Architecte,; Arte Charpentier,; Studios Architecture ... Architecte - Responsable Equipe Logement ... Architect - Job Captain / Chef de projet."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2017-11-30 12:34:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

a "job", c'est un projet, et pas "des travaux".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2017-11-30 12:58:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

et dans ma référence, https://www.linkedin.com/in/andreabalistreri/
Job captain/chef de projet sont évidemment la même chose.
C'est encore de la désinformation.

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
12 hrs
  -> thanks!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(architectural) job captain
directeur des travaux en architecture


Explanation:
https://fr.linkedin.com/pulse/architecte-et-directeur-des-tr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 heures (2017-11-26 09:22:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chef de projet = project manager....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 heures (2017-11-26 18:00:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Owner
Andrea Balistreri Architecte
août 2005 – janvier 2014 (8 ans 6 mois)
Arte Charpentier
Architecte - Responsable Equipe Logement
Arte Charpentier
2005 – 2007 (2 ans)
Studios Architecture
Architect - Job Captain / Chef de projet


Dans la référence ci-dessus, chef de projet n'est pas la traduction de Job captain, il a mis Job Captain / Chef de projet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 heures (2017-11-26 18:01:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

il est job captain et Chef de projet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 jours (2017-11-30 15:27:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Job captain/chef de projet

Il n'y aucune traduction bilingue dans le lien linkedin, ce n'est absolument pas une traduction....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 jours (2017-11-30 15:28:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

a "job", c'est un projet, et pas "des travaux".

ah bon, ça vient de sortir

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 208
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide.




Reference comments


1 day 18 hrs
Reference: What is a Job Captain?

Reference information:
Note that the list of jobs is in descending order of seniority, which seems to rule out the two answers given so far.

"A project lead or lead architect oversees a team of architects and draftsmen working on a architectural project. The architectural job captain oversees the work of architects and draftsmen, reporting progress and issues to the project lead as needed."

"The Job Captain is the person who actual insures that either the draftsmen carry out instructions or, if through an unfortunate oversight the draftsman misses information, the Job Captain will perform and complete outstanding items or tasks that remain to be accomplished."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs (2017-11-27 15:52:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suspect the term "Job Captain" is EN-US only.


    https://www.payscale.com/research/US/Job=Architectural_Job_Captain/Salary
    https://www.grizzlybeararchitecture.com/architecture_glossary_job_captain/
B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search