professional services architect - URGENT !

French translation: Responsable de l'architecture de services

16:55 Nov 14, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
English term or phrase: professional services architect - URGENT !
Could you please tell me in French what profession is "professional services architect"? I am translating a job description and got stuck. I cannot figure out what profession it is. If it is architect or something else.
Please urgent!! Thanks :)

here is an extract of the doc:

Job description
Professional Services Architect
Longview strives to deliver Customer Success, one of its core company values. Our Professional Services Architects work directly with customers to enhance their overall user experience and adoption of Tidemark solutions. As a trusted adviser and coach, the Professional Services Architect should possess strong application functional expertise, expertise in business application deployment cycles, as well as strong account management expertise.
The PS Architect is responsible for the technical success of the implementation of our CPM cloud solution as part of the Professional Services team. The successful candidate will utilize the defined implementation process to meet the established implementation milestones and targeted completion dates. The successful candidate will work in a team environment with the customer to lead the implementation project to successful completion. He is also responsible to provide project management input to our partners and customers as well as sharing best practices with more junior consultants, partners and customers.
Laetitia Maarek
France
French translation:Responsable de l'architecture de services
Explanation:
Je ne pense pas que "professionnels" soit indispensable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutes (2018-11-14 17:04:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.telecom-evolution.fr/fr/formations-certifiantes/c...
Selected response from:

david henrion
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Architecte Solutions
Latifa Saalaoui
3architecte des services
Khadhé
3Responsable de l'architecture de services
david henrion


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
professional services architect - urgent !
Responsable de l'architecture de services


Explanation:
Je ne pense pas que "professionnels" soit indispensable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutes (2018-11-14 17:04:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.telecom-evolution.fr/fr/formations-certifiantes/c...

david henrion
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Khadhé: Je pense que votre solution n'est pas mauvaise, sauf que j'écrirais "des services". Cordialement.
10 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
professional services architect - urgent !
architecte des services


Explanation:
Il s'agit de créer une solution de prestation des services offerts par l'entreprise.
« professionels » peut effectivement être omis.
Mais il faut écrire "des services" et non pas "de services".

Example sentence(s):
  • [l\'architecte des services] participere aux offres d\'acquisition et de support en définissant la solution de services et en élaborant la proposition ingénierie et support logistique (...)

    https://www.wizbii.com/company/thales/job/architecte-de-services-h-f
    https://www.akamai.com/uk/en/about/leadership/executive-team/management-mani-sundaram.jsp
Khadhé
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  david henrion: 220 occurrences pour "architecte des services"
5 mins

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
professional services architect - urgent !
Architecte Solutions


Explanation:
En France le poste correspond au "Architecte Solutions".



    https://www.lesjeudis.com/recherche?utf8=%E2%9C%93&q=Architecte++professionnel&loc=
Latifa Saalaoui
Morocco
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search