uncoated 80 lb. paper

French translation: papier non couché 80lb

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:uncoated 80 lb. paper
French translation:papier non couché 80lb
Entered by: Florence Evans

11:34 Apr 17, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: uncoated 80 lb. paper
36 sheets of uncoated 80 lb. paper, plus 18 sheets of matching vellum.
Florence Evans
papier non couché 80lb
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-17 11:49:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

laser / papier couché / papier non-couché / calandrage / perspective ... papier non-couché / papier couché / conception des presses / perspective ...
cerig.efpg.inpg.fr/bibliopiste/papier-numerique2.htm -
Selected response from:

Flore Abadie
France
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6papier non couché 80lb
Flore Abadie
4papier 80 lb sans couche
swisstell
3papier non couché grammage "80 livres"*
Francis MARC


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
papier non couché 80lb


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-17 11:49:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

laser / papier couché / papier non-couché / calandrage / perspective ... papier non-couché / papier couché / conception des presses / perspective ...
cerig.efpg.inpg.fr/bibliopiste/papier-numerique2.htm -

Flore Abadie
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
10 mins
  -> Merci Gilles

agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.canon.ca/products/specifications.asp?lng=fr&gid=1...
14 mins
  -> Merci Kim

agree  Florence Bremond: oui mais pour la France 80lb est gênant, il vaut mieux convertir au moins entre parenthèses - voir table http://www.inkjetart.com/weight.html - c'est du 300 grammes
31 mins
  -> C'est exact, merci!

agree  lien: d'accord avec Oddie, je traduis toujours les unités de mesure
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  jacrav
3 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Andrée Goreux
14 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
papier non couché grammage "80 livres"*


Explanation:
* voir explication de l'ancienne unité anglosaxone (Ref. Termium):

CONT – Tin plate is now sold both on
a weight per unit area basis and on a
thickness basis. The old unit of area
is the base box, equal to the area of
112 sheets, 14 by 20 inches, or 31
360 square inches (217.78 square
feet). The new unit of thickness is the
millimetre and the corresponding area
designation for pricing and weight or
area calculations is the SITA (System
International Tin Plate Area) which
equals 100 square metres or 4.9426
base boxes. ... The use of symbols to
designate gage was displaced by the
use of base weights (or basis weights)
expressed in pounds per base box
that also indicated the approximate
thickness of the tin-mill product ...
With the recent introduction of the
metric system (SI) in production, gage
is the basic unit for specification and
area becomes only a derived value for
commercial usage.

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 34

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
papier 80 lb sans couche


Explanation:
80 lb évidemment est le poids et on laisse cette lb. et on laisse cette abréviation telle-quelle.HEFF - Artistique - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Papier couché - Famille de papier dont le support de cellulose est enduit ...
Papier christal - Papier sans bois, transparent, glacé et lustré sur les ...
www.pierreclemens.net/heff/html/glossaire/P.htm - 70k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Maping Co - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... vous pouvez relier des documents avec des pages intérieures en papier couché.
... Pour vos archives, il vaut mieux employer un papier sans acide. ...
www.maping.com/french/technique/ technique_choosingpaper.html


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search