The high-key colour scheme

French translation: Cette combinaison de couleurs aux tons clairs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The high-key colour scheme
French translation:Cette combinaison de couleurs aux tons clairs
Entered by: Stéphanie Serraï

19:06 Apr 17, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: The high-key colour scheme
"The high-key colour scheme enhances the feeling of light and airiness".

Merci beaucoup!
Stéphanie Serraï
Sweden
Cette combinaison de couleurs aux tons clairs
Explanation:
ou cet agencement de couleurs.
Selected response from:

kerbager
Canada
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Cette combinaison de couleurs aux tons clairs
kerbager
4la combinaison de couleurs à l'effet de grisaille
abiggers


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the heigh-key colour scheme
Cette combinaison de couleurs aux tons clairs


Explanation:
ou cet agencement de couleurs.

kerbager
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel A.: absolument ;-)
13 mins

agree  Pierre Renault
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the high-key colour scheme
la combinaison de couleurs à l'effet de grisaille


Explanation:
C'est la traduction que je fais.

abiggers
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 1




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search