paper craft

French translation: découpage PEPAKURA

16:55 Apr 19, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: paper craft
Nearly everyone has made paper airplanes or tried origami when they were children. Take these memories further when you download dozens of 3D-Papercraft projects for free.

Je comprends, c'est du pliage de papier, mais quelle est l'expression correcte en F ?
Merci d'avance.
Elodie Rousseau
Mexico
French translation:découpage PEPAKURA
Explanation:
PAPERCRAFT soit découpage en francais dans le texte)
... [/url]http://www.tamasoft.co.jp/pepakura-en/[ comment on fait les papercraft ? ... les fichiers pdo s'ouvrent avec PEPAKURA ...
www.forum-auto.com/sqlforum/section1/sujet262279.htm

... "Pepakura" or "Papercraft" is something I've recently discovered. It's kind of like oragami, except that you cut and glue paper together to create 3D ...
www.1up.com/do/club?pager.offset=4&clubid=22613

Papercraft is both decorative and practical. It represents Korean culture and art. It¡¯sa good souvenir as it shows a part of out unique cultural ...
english.whatsonkorea.com/ main.ph?code=H&scode=H-96&pst=L - 15k
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Merci à tous pour vos idées.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2papier craft
kelime
4 +1maquettes en papier
Bertrand Besancon
3 +2pliage
Céline Odo
3 +2découpage PEPAKURA
RHELLER


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
papier craft


Explanation:
c'est le papier marron d'emballage

kelime
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ox of wood
2 mins
  -> thank you Ox Wood

neutral  Céline Odo: peut-être pas dans ce contexte...
3 mins

agree  Francine Alloncle
20 mins
  -> merci, mais ce n'est pas la bonne réponse (voir pliage)

neutral  RHELLER: salut Genevieve! that's the first time anyone agreed with my neutral :-))))
24 mins
  -> I agree

agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: oui
3 hrs

disagree  ginefour: C'est de la forme de bricolage dont il est question et non pas de la sorte de papier
4 hrs

neutral  jacrav: N'est-ce pas plutôt de papier Kraft que vous parlez ?
11 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pliage


Explanation:
Des projets de pliage en 3D. Avant, quand on ne disait pas Origami, c'est l'expression que l'on utilisait me semble-t-il.
Bonne chance

Céline Odo
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kelime: oui oui oui (en 3D), vous avez raison, et non pas papier craft (mea culpa)
13 mins
  -> La précipitation...

agree  Florence Bremond
1 hr

neutral  ginefour: Origami, c'est le pliage seulement, sans aucune coupe ni colle. Le "papercraft" est autre chose.
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
découpage PEPAKURA


Explanation:
PAPERCRAFT soit découpage en francais dans le texte)
... [/url]http://www.tamasoft.co.jp/pepakura-en/[ comment on fait les papercraft ? ... les fichiers pdo s'ouvrent avec PEPAKURA ...
www.forum-auto.com/sqlforum/section1/sujet262279.htm

... "Pepakura" or "Papercraft" is something I've recently discovered. It's kind of like oragami, except that you cut and glue paper together to create 3D ...
www.1up.com/do/club?pager.offset=4&clubid=22613

Papercraft is both decorative and practical. It represents Korean culture and art. It¡¯sa good souvenir as it shows a part of out unique cultural ...
english.whatsonkorea.com/ main.ph?code=H&scode=H-96&pst=L - 15k

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Merci à tous pour vos idées.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Céline Odo: ça a l'air intéressant ;-)
13 mins
  -> merci Céline :-)

agree  jacrav: Hello Rita ;)
11 hrs
  -> bonjour Jacques :-)

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maquettes en papier


Explanation:
paper craft collection: collection de maquettes en papier

frog paper craft: maquettes de grenouille en papier

Bertrand Besancon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ginefour
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search