safe cutting tool

French translation: couteau pour enfant

16:27 Dec 21, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: safe cutting tool
For a box of children modeling dough

Includes 2-5oz pouches of XXX compound (blue and pink), 6 mini extruders and ***safe cutting tool***.

It's a little spatula thingy to cut the dough into pieces. I am having trouble with the word "safe"
Solen Fillatre
France
French translation:couteau pour enfant
Explanation:
cela correspond au fait qu'il s'agit d'un couteau qui se trouve dans un jeu d'enfnat
Selected response from:

rcolin
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3couteau pour enfant
rcolin
4spatule miniature/mini spatule/spatule pour enfant/spatule sûre/spatule en ...
MultiPro
3 +1Outil de découpe sûr/ sans risque.
Chakib Roula
3 +1outil de découpe de sécurité
Alain Boulé
2outil de découpe sécurisé
JPaul ROSETO


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outil de découpe de sécurité


Explanation:
Proposition

Alain Boulé
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Didier Fourcot: Conforme au texte source, qui aurait pu aussi utiliser "plastic knife" ou "kid knife"
18 hrs
  -> Merci

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
outil de découpe sécurisé


Explanation:
une proposition également

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 minutes (2016-12-21 17:22:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.creavea.com/outil-pour-pate-a-modeler-x6_boutique...
= mon idée plutôt "découpoir"

JPaul ROSETO
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chakib Roula: Sécurisé est plutôt utilisé pour des lieux,endroits et places mais pas aux outils.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Outil de découpe sûr/ sans risque.


Explanation:
Suggestion

Chakib Roula
Algeria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MultiPro
11 mins
  -> Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
couteau pour enfant


Explanation:
cela correspond au fait qu'il s'agit d'un couteau qui se trouve dans un jeu d'enfnat

rcolin
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ArianeMarchand
5 mins

agree  MultiPro
15 mins

agree  ph-b
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spatule miniature/mini spatule/spatule pour enfant/spatule sûre/spatule en ...


Explanation:
Ce n'est pas un vrai couteau ni un vrai outil... D'où cette suggestion tout à fait contextuelle. >> spatule en plastique /spatule pour enfant /spatule miniature /mini spatule/ spatule sûre/ spatule en silicone etc.
>> "It\'s a little spatula thingy to cut"..

MultiPro
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search