vertical of transcendence

French translation: verticalité de la transcendance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vertical of transcendence
French translation:verticalité de la transcendance
Entered by: GILOU

18:33 May 16, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / contemporary art - video
English term or phrase: vertical of transcendence
Pouvez-vous m'expliquer ce que veut dire "vertical of transcendence" Merci

Death strikes the individual in the lonely midst of everyday life, disconnected from the vertical of transcendence.
Karine Sarant
United Kingdom
verticalité de la transcendance
Explanation:
je pense
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1verticalité de la transcendance
GILOU
4 +1la verticale de la transcendance
FX Fraipont (X)
Summary of reference entries provided
HERBET Abel

  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la verticale de la transcendance


Explanation:
l'aspiration vers le spirituel, le sacré

"Agora « Les aventuriers de l'esprit » | Jean-Yves Leloup
http://www.jeanyvesleloup.eu/agora-les-aventuriers-de-lespri...
... également sur la relation entre l'humain et le divin dans le Christ, la Croix comme relation de la verticale de la transcendance et l”horizonta1e de l'immanence ..."

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 194

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Mouton
12 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verticalité de la transcendance


Explanation:
je pense

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 149
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
1 hr

neutral  Sandra Mouton: Pourquoi -ité ?
3 hrs




Reference comments


14 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Je comprendrais avec 'verticality of... '

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search