manifold

French translation: une multiplicité

10:13 May 18, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / contemporary art - video
English term or phrase: manifold
Est ce que quelqu'un peux m'expliquer ce mot car après avoir regardé des définitions dans le dictionnaire, je ne comprends toujours pas son sens dans cette phrase. Merci

The tree, that symbol of symbols in which a manifold is wondrously unified into a single living thing ...
Karine Sarant
United Kingdom
French translation:une multiplicité
Explanation:
Suggestion
Selected response from:

Marielle Akamatsu
France
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3une multitude
Hélène OShea
4 +1des éléments multiples
FX Fraipont (X)
4une multiplicité
Marielle Akamatsu


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
des éléments multiples


Explanation:
ici

many-fold
two-fold

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 194

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I think it needs the addition of 'éléments' to make the sense clear.
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
une multitude


Explanation:
Suggestion


Hélène OShea
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: oui, tt simplement
41 mins

neutral  Tony M: Perhaps a bit over the top? There's all the difference in the world between a 'multiplicity' and a 'multitude'
1 hr

agree  mchd
1 hr

agree  HERBET Abel: Oui
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une multiplicité


Explanation:
Suggestion

Marielle Akamatsu
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search