forensic crimson

French translation: pourpre médico-légale

10:40 May 18, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / contemporary art - video
English term or phrase: forensic crimson
Est ce que cela voudrai dire "rouge sang" ?

"The artist made a drainwig in ink and forensic crimson"

Merci
Karine Sarant
United Kingdom
French translation:pourpre médico-légale
Explanation:
Il s'agit d'une suggestion sur la base de ce document :

"En terme médico-légal, on appelle « purpura » des hémorragies dermiques de petites tailles, multiples et disséminées sur une zone en taches pourpres."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 days (2017-05-30 13:50:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://stella.atilf.fr/Dendien/scripts/tlfiv5/visusel.exe?11...
Source dans le trésor de la langue française reprenant l'étymologie du terme "pourpre"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 days (2017-05-30 13:50:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://stella.atilf.fr/Dendien/scripts/tlfiv5/visusel.exe?11...
Source de l'étymologie du terme pourpre.
Selected response from:

Mudem
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3crimson
B D Finch
3pourpre médico-légale
Mudem
1cramoisi médico-légal
Françoise Vogel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crimson


Explanation:
First of all crimson is not the colour of blood.

Googling this very odd phrase produces hits for this question and such gems of garbled non-English (aka gibberish) as:

softwaregetjust.us/12-2015-261.html
We do not long a sophisticated forensic crimson, but expect you to keystone the advantages and families of enemy charter flights without the movie requirements ...

music-zf.yzi.me/capi-emu-download.htmlApr 28, 2010 - Yes, download, the forensic crimson peered over lips then glanced around as though tentacles of flame Jewish faith, but the religion was until ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-05-18 11:58:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suggest that clicking on the above links might seriously damage your computer. I haven't tried it.

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
cramoisi médico-légal


Explanation:
si tant est que cela veuille dire quelquechose.

Françoise Vogel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pourpre médico-légale


Explanation:
Il s'agit d'une suggestion sur la base de ce document :

"En terme médico-légal, on appelle « purpura » des hémorragies dermiques de petites tailles, multiples et disséminées sur une zone en taches pourpres."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 days (2017-05-30 13:50:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://stella.atilf.fr/Dendien/scripts/tlfiv5/visusel.exe?11...
Source dans le trésor de la langue française reprenant l'étymologie du terme "pourpre"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 days (2017-05-30 13:50:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://stella.atilf.fr/Dendien/scripts/tlfiv5/visusel.exe?11...
Source de l'étymologie du terme pourpre.


    https://www.police-scientifique.com/medecine-legale/types-de-blessures/
Mudem
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: How do you link "purpura" either to the French translation you suggest, or to the English source term "forensic crimson"? Also, note that "purpura" (Latin?) is a forensic medical term used in both English and French.
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Purpura en latin se traduit bien par pourpre, pourprier. Ce terme a été employé en médecine justement pour qualifier ces zones en taches pourpres. Etym. : Du lat. purpura « pourprier; couleur, vêtement d'un rouge foncé; (Trésor de la langue française)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search