PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

turned oak

French translation: chêne tourné

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turned oak
French translation:chêne tourné
Entered by: Carole Pinto

15:42 Aug 4, 2017
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Design
English term or phrase: turned oak
Bonjour,

Sauriez-vous à quoi correspond le terme "turned oak"?
Je ne trouve rien à ce sujet. Il est question de pièces design présentées à un salon de décoration intérieure.
La phrase dans laquelle le terme apparaît:

xxx selected earthy elements of turned oak, accented with precision-cut stones, crafted for an at-home bar.

Merci de votre aide!
Carole Pinto
France
chêne tourné
Explanation:
ou si vous voulez être plus explicite : bois de chêne travaillé sur un tour
cf. wood turning : travail du bois sur un tour à bois
Selected response from:

Muriel Muller
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4chêne tourné
Muriel Muller
5chêne tourné
Vivianechaar
4 +1chêne tourné
Olivier Latil


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
chêne tourné


Explanation:
ou si vous voulez être plus explicite : bois de chêne travaillé sur un tour
cf. wood turning : travail du bois sur un tour à bois


    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/wood%20turning
Muriel Muller
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Cela paraît évident pourtant, merci!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
7 mins

agree  Tony M
1 hr

agree  Annie Rigler
21 hrs

agree  B D Finch
22 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chêne tourné


Explanation:
s'il s'agit de pièces de bois de chêne tourné...avec un tour à bois.

Olivier Latil
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
6 mins
  -> merci! Muriel a mis la même réponse....

3 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chêne tourné


Explanation:
le terme existe concrètement en français

Vivianechaar
Lebanon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search