water dish

French translation: vasque / vasque fontaine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:water dish
French translation:vasque / vasque fontaine
Entered by: Alexandre Tissot

07:13 Oct 24, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Pièce d\'eau
English term or phrase: water dish
Bonjour à toutes et à tous,

Je cherche le terme exact permettant de traduire « water dish ». La pièce d'eau en question ressemble aux premières images figurant dans le lien ci-dessous.

https://www.google.fr/search?biw=1600&bih=791&tbm=isch&sa=1&...

Je pense à « coupelle/plateau à eau » mais suis peu convaincu.

Merci beaucoup.
Alexandre Tissot
vasque / vasque fontaine
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/vasque33
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci à tous !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Bassin du jet d'eau
HERBET Abel
4vasque / vasque fontaine
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vasque / vasque fontaine


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/vasque33

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 194
Grading comment
Merci à tous !
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, FX.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bassin du jet d'eau


Explanation:
Suggéré

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-10-24 11:04:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vasque du jet d'eau

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, Abel.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search