early morning clanks

French translation: cliquetis matinal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:early morning clanks
French translation:cliquetis matinal
Entered by: FX Fraipont

12:34 Dec 8, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Cartoons
English term or phrase: early morning clanks
It is about a given sound, metalic sound actually.
akretchefazia
Algeria
cliquetis matinal
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cliquetis matinal
FX Fraipont
3fracas matinal
Laurette Tassin
Summary of reference entries provided
Definitions not helping ...
Daryo

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cliquetis matinal


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 194
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine: Cliquetis: Succession de bruits métalliques, secs, brefs, légers et aigus,... - http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/cliquetis
3 hrs

agree  Daryo
7 days

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fracas matinal


Explanation:
ou tintamarre....

J'imagine un camion poubelle

Laurette Tassin
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Germaine: Fracas: Bruit résultant d'un choc ou d'une rupture violente. Je pense que c'est un peu trop par rapport à des "clanks".
3 hrs
  -> effectivement sans plus de contexte il est difficile d'évaluer...

neutral  Daryo: could very well be that - depends on how loud a "clank" is supposed to be ...
7 days




Reference comments


7 days
Reference: Definitions not helping ...

Reference information:
Definition of 'clank'
Word Frequency
clank
(klæŋk )
Word forms: plural, 3rd person singular present tense clanks , present participle clanking , past tense, past participle clanked
verb
When large metal objects clank, they make a noise because they are hitting together or hitting against something hard.
A pan rattled and clanked. [VERB]
'Here we are now,' Beth said, as the train clanked into a tiny station. [VERB preposition]
...the clanking noise of the ferry. [VERB-ing]
Clank is also a noun.
...the clank and rattle of human activity.
COBUILD Advanced English Dictionary. Copyright © HarperCollins Publishers
Word Frequency
clank in British
(klæŋk )
noun
1.
an abrupt harsh metallic sound
verb
2.
to make or cause to make such a sound
3. (intransitive)
to move or operate making such a sound
Collins English Dictionary. Copyright © HarperCollins Publishers
Derived forms
clankingly (ˈclankingly) adverb
Word origin of 'clank'
C17: of imitative origin
Word Frequency
clank in American
(klæŋk ; klaŋk)
noun
1.
a sharp, metallic sound, not so resonant as a clang and shorter in duration
verb intransitive
2.
to make a clank
3.
to move with a clank
verb transitive
4.
to cause to clank
Webster’s New World College Dictionary, 4th Edition. Copyright © 2010 by Houghton Mifflin Harcourt. All rights reserved.
Word origin of 'clank'
like Du klank, MHG klanc, of echoic orig.
Example sentences containing 'clank'
These examples have been automatically selected and may contain sensitive content. Read more…
As if in mocking comment, from the town behind came the klaxon of a train, then the rumble and clank of wagons passing over the bridge. Various LOOKING FOR THE SPARK (1977)Beside him was a carelessly loaded dishwasher that was rattling and going clank, clank, clank. Lawson, Jonell ROSES ARE FOR THE RICH (1977)
Mary went to a speaking tube by the lift and, after much rumbling and another clank, a pot of marmalade arrived. Diana Wynne Jones CHARMED LIFE (1977)

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/clank

Definition of clank
intransitive verb
1 : to make a clank or series of clanks

the radiator hissed and clanked

2 : to go with or as if with a clank

tanks clanking through the streets

transitive verb
: to cause to clank
— clankingly play ˈklaŋ-kiŋ-lē adverb

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/clank

clank
1 ENTRIES FOUND:

clank (verb)

Save
clank /ˈklæŋk/ verb
clanks; clanked; clanking
Learner's definition of CLANK
: to make or cause (something) to make the loud, sharp sound of metal hitting against something solid
[no object]

The radiator hissed and clanked.
The empty can clanked along the sidewalk.
the factory's clanking machinery

[+ object]

a ghost clanking its chains

— clank noun, plural clanks [count]
— usually singular

The hammer fell with a clank on the floor.
We heard the clank of chains.

— clanking noun [singular]

We heard the clanking of chains.

http://www.learnersdictionary.com/definition/clank

Short version:

"clanks" could be sounds from inside (kitchen, bathroom, radiators etc) or from the outside (doors banging, refuse collectors banging bins etc ...) without more context, [or listening to these sounds] no ways of being sure ...

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search