PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

a lovely set of wind chimes.

French translation: cela fait un joli carillon 'éolien)

14:40 Dec 8, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Cartoons
English term or phrase: a lovely set of wind chimes.
ça parle d'un bruit métallique:

It makes a lovely set of wind chimes.
akretchefazia
Algeria
French translation:cela fait un joli carillon 'éolien)
Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/wind chimes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2017-12-08 14:43:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo - éolien devrait être complètement entre parenthèse
Selected response from:

katsy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cela fait un joli carillon 'éolien)
katsy
4Cela fait un joli jeu de carillon à vent
logosarada


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cela fait un joli carillon 'éolien)


Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/wind chimes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2017-12-08 14:43:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo - éolien devrait être complètement entre parenthèse

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
14 hrs
  -> merci Gilou :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cela fait un joli jeu de carillon à vent


Explanation:
:)

logosarada
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search